texashuntingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
PT2024, Graveaviat0r, Dave Harwood, Vinegarroon, Airborn_pmp
72208 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
dogcatcher 110,823
bill oxner 91,416
SnakeWrangler 65,719
stxranchman 60,296
Gravytrain 46,950
RKHarm24 44,585
rifleman 44,461
Stub 44,419
Forum Statistics
Forums46
Topics540,148
Posts9,758,780
Members87,208
Most Online25,604
Feb 12th, 2024
Print Thread
Problem!! Armasight 640 30hz with no reticle/crosshair #6802618 06/24/17 03:35 AM
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 306
W
WNPHNTR Offline OP
Bird Dog
OP Offline
Bird Dog
W
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 306
Pulled out the rig to do a little hogging tonight, and turned on my thermal to find no reticle or crosshair available.
Too late for customer service from the West Coast place that I bought it from, and no troubleshooting info in the owners manual covers it.
I've had it a year and a half and it's been used lightly and cared for like a baby due to it's cost.
I am getting an R1 readout display next to my palette choice which is new.
Anybody with any expertise or experience with this I'd appreciate any info.
I think I'm looking at a trip to the UPS store on Monday..

Re: Problem!! Armasight 640 30hz with no reticle/crosshair [Re: WNPHNTR] #6802869 06/24/17 02:50 PM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,069
MDMORROW Offline
Veteran Tracker
Offline
Veteran Tracker
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,069
Hold your horses a minute. You might be ok.

You can turn the reticle on and off. Press and hold the left arrow (or might be the right one) button I believe. It's been a bit since I've been regularly running a zeus but I'm 90% sure that's the left is the correct one. Give that a try and report back.


[Linked Image]
Re: Problem!! Armasight 640 30hz with no reticle/crosshair [Re: WNPHNTR] #6802870 06/24/17 02:50 PM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,069
MDMORROW Offline
Veteran Tracker
Offline
Veteran Tracker
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,069
Also which Zeus, standard or Pro line?


[Linked Image]
Re: Problem!! Armasight 640 30hz with no reticle/crosshair [Re: MDMORROW] #6802926 06/24/17 03:42 PM
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 306
W
WNPHNTR Offline OP
Bird Dog
OP Offline
Bird Dog
W
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 306
Well I lost out on a night of hunting by not knowing my equipment.
Holding the right button down brought the reticle back, except now it's blue.
I remember seeing in the manual about changing it's color, so I'll be good there, but I went through that book twice yesterday and didn't see anything about turning the reticle on or off.

It's not the Pro line, it's the Zeus 640 3-24x75 30hz

I've been really pleased with it so far.

Oh well, I'll be out there after them tonight, and it's 20 degrees cooler! Thanks very much for the help.
I had assumed it was damaged as a result of a nasty, hard fall it and I had the other night.

Thanks again!

Re: Problem!! Armasight 640 30hz with no reticle/crosshair [Re: WNPHNTR] #6802980 06/24/17 04:46 PM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,069
MDMORROW Offline
Veteran Tracker
Offline
Veteran Tracker
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,069
Maybe its the left button that changes color. Might give that one a shot.

Anyway, no worries. Glad you're up and running.


[Linked Image]
Re: Problem!! Armasight 640 30hz with no reticle/crosshair [Re: WNPHNTR] #6803004 06/24/17 05:18 PM
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 4,093
P
Pig_Popper Online Content
Extreme Tracker
Online Content
Extreme Tracker
P
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 4,093
Cared for like a baby due to its cost

(Now working)

Nasty fall the other night

...


This space is For Sale - inquire within ...
Re: Problem!! Armasight 640 30hz with no reticle/crosshair [Re: WNPHNTR] #6803531 06/25/17 12:56 PM
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 8,275
Double Naught Spy Offline
THF Trophy Hunter
Offline
THF Trophy Hunter
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 8,275
Originally Posted By: WNPHNTR
Well I lost out on a night of hunting by not knowing my equipment.
Holding the right button down brought the reticle back, except now it's blue.
I remember seeing in the manual about changing it's color, so I'll be good there, but I went through that book twice yesterday and didn't see anything about turning the reticle on or off.


Being familiar with your equipment is rather helpful. Did you know you can change reticles as well? You aren't stuck with just one.

You can change the palette, reticles, reticle color, and brightness all from the shortcut buttons on the top of the scope, or you can change all those features by going through the menu system. You enter the menu system by the bigger round button in the middle of the shortcut buttons.


Hogdalorian - Si vis pacem cum sus, para bellum.
My Videos https://www.youtube.com/user/HornHillRange
Re: Problem!! Armasight 640 30hz with no reticle/crosshair [Re: Double Naught Spy] #6803661 06/25/17 04:15 PM
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 306
W
WNPHNTR Offline OP
Bird Dog
OP Offline
Bird Dog
W
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 306
Yes I know about all those features and can navigate through all of them with no problem.
I just didn't know about the reticle on/off mode being made by holding down the right button.

As I stated before, I took a pretty hard fall while walking down a steep hill at night. Stepped on a rock and it rolled out my legs from underneath me. I was able to take the brunt of the fall with my arm and shoulder, but my rifle and scope took a pretty good pop also. The next day I had no reticle, so my first thought was damage.

Thanks for all the help.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 2004-2024 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3