texashuntingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
t keith, Erluce, farmin ag, Chente, The Man and his Brood
65797 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
dogcatcher 94,380
bill oxner 57,575
stxranchman 55,237
SnakeWrangler 47,169
RKHarm24 44,585
rifleman 44,436
BMD 41,029
Big Orn 37,484
Facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums45
Topics438,059
Posts6,356,691
Members65,797
Most Online16,728
Mar 25th, 2012
Print Thread
QD mounting #7289461 09/17/18 11:12 PM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 195
J
jr22dad Offline OP
Woodsman
OP Offline
Woodsman
J
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 195
Want to be able to move scope from AR 6.8 to XBolt 25-06 or 6.5 CM or vice versa when I dont have Pulsar on top or any gun that will accept a picatanny that i have. Have'nt done a whole lot of research but it seems Larue is way to go. Seems like that way I can have 1 really nice scope I can move around. Pulsar can have 3 zero's set, but how would the other calibers hold zero on prospective guns? Maybe I'm asking for too much. May only be able to keep zeiss on one of the bolts but be able to put Pulsar on and off the 3 different ones.

Re: QD mounting [Re: jr22dad] #7289488 09/17/18 11:32 PM
Joined: Sep 2016
Posts: 669
M
Midwaytmm Offline
Tracker
Offline
Tracker
M
Joined: Sep 2016
Posts: 669
Zrodelta and Larue both make standard 30mm QD mounts . Iím sure there are other mfg, that make similar mounts. Either of those should work. Obviously, mechanical zero doesnít save multiple, like the pulsar. But repeatable zero will be fine. If thatís not what youíre asking, I apologize.

Last edited by Midwaytmm; 09/17/18 11:33 PM.
Re: QD mounting [Re: jr22dad] #7289494 09/17/18 11:41 PM
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,496
W
wp75169 Online Content
THF Trophy Hunter
Online Content
THF Trophy Hunter
W
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,496
Zero will have to be reset rifle to rifle no matter what rings you run. I ran the Warne QDs years ago and they were very repeatable. I had two different scopes I used on one rifle. I didnít have the funds for a do it all scope back then so I had two decent scopes. One for the woods and one for longer ranges. It worked very well for my purpose. Once I had them right I never had to make an adjustment although I always checked.

Re: QD mounting [Re: Midwaytmm] #7289555 09/18/18 12:22 AM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 195
J
jr22dad Offline OP
Woodsman
OP Offline
Woodsman
J
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 195
Originally Posted By: Midwaytmm
Zrodelta and Larue both make standard 30mm QD mounts . Iím sure there are other mfg, that make similar mounts. Either of those should work. Obviously, mechanical zero doesnít save multiple, like the pulsar. But repeatable zero will be fine. If thatís not what youíre asking, I apologize.

Re: QD mounting [Re: jr22dad] #7289579 09/18/18 12:32 AM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 195
J
jr22dad Offline OP
Woodsman
OP Offline
Woodsman
J
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 195
I cant get these buttons right. No need to apologize. Ex. My goal is to be able to take scope off of Creed and put Pulsar on, which I know has more than one zero, and be able to return to Creed and it retain zero.

I reckon asking for zero to be same going from Creed to 25-06 would be hard because of ballistics?

Re: QD mounting [Re: jr22dad] #7289745 09/18/18 02:11 AM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 25,940
kmon1 Online Shocked
junior
Online Shocked
junior
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 25,940
Originally Posted By: jr22dad
I cant get these buttons right. No need to apologize. Ex. My goal is to be able to take scope off of Creed and put Pulsar on, which I know has more than one zero, and be able to return to Creed and it retain zero.

I reckon asking for zero to be same going from Creed to 25-06 would be hard because of ballistics?


^^^^^^^
If I understand you correctly here that would be no problem to take a scope off the rifle and put another scope on the rifle than latter switch back to the first scope. A lot of people do that and on hunts where a second rifle is not a consideration due to weight hunters will often have a spare scope already sighted and ready to rock. That has been going on since before QD rings were available. It works with the standard screw on rings which the QDs are just with a tool less on off feature.

You can use the same scope for different guns and calibers like your 25-06 and 6.5 Creed but make dang sure it is one that tracks true and consistent every time. FiremanJG has written about doing this before and described his method in the past of this forum. I have done the same thing between a 7mm-08 and 308. Just record the difference adjustments made to go from one rifle to another and repeat that adjustment or back out that adjustment when switching between the rifles. Then a couple shots will verify the setting of zero.


The higher quality rings and bases will work better for this but there are more than a few that work well.

Re: QD mounting [Re: jr22dad] #7289758 09/18/18 02:20 AM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,716
C
cxjcherokec Offline
Veteran Tracker
Offline
Veteran Tracker
C
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,716
I love my ADM, they guarantee 1/2" repeatability but I've always been within 1/4".

Re: QD mounting [Re: jr22dad] #7289761 09/18/18 02:20 AM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 195
J
jr22dad Offline OP
Woodsman
OP Offline
Woodsman
J
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 195
^^^^^ that is pretty much what I was getting at, but didnt know how much if any adjustments would need to be made. I have a feeling, it mainly would be a QD so I could take scope off of bolt gun, if thats what I was deer hunting with, at end of day, and put thermal on for some night action, then throw it back on before morning and trust it would be back at zero.

Thanks for input guys

Re: QD mounting [Re: kmon1] #7289920 09/18/18 11:17 AM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 30,163
F
FiremanJG Online Content
THF Celebrity
Online Content
THF Celebrity
F
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 30,163
Originally Posted By: kmon1
Originally Posted By: jr22dad
I cant get these buttons right. No need to apologize. Ex. My goal is to be able to take scope off of Creed and put Pulsar on, which I know has more than one zero, and be able to return to Creed and it retain zero.

I reckon asking for zero to be same going from Creed to 25-06 would be hard because of ballistics?


^^^^^^^
If I understand you correctly here that would be no problem to take a scope off the rifle and put another scope on the rifle than latter switch back to the first scope. A lot of people do that and on hunts where a second rifle is not a consideration due to weight hunters will often have a spare scope already sighted and ready to rock. That has been going on since before QD rings were available. It works with the standard screw on rings which the QDs are just with a tool less on off feature.

You can use the same scope for different guns and calibers like your 25-06 and 6.5 Creed but make dang sure it is one that tracks true and consistent every time. FiremanJG has written about doing this before and described his method in the past of this forum. I have done the same thing between a 7mm-08 and 308. Just record the difference adjustments made to go from one rifle to another and repeat that adjustment or back out that adjustment when switching between the rifles. Then a couple shots will verify the setting of zero.


The higher quality rings and bases will work better for this but there are more than a few that work well.


And I do it with Badger Ordnance rings, not QD rings. Loosening a 1/4" hex nut is no big deal.

Last week I borrowed the Night Force ATACR from the .223 A.I. moved to the .260 Rem that is for sale, and adjusted the Mil turrets as needed to get the .260 Rem zeroed. When the scope was returned to the .223 A.I. the zero was so good, that I could not dial in any tighter.


[Linked Image]
800 Yard Steel Range
Precision Rifle Instruction
Memberships and Classes Available
Re: QD mounting [Re: jr22dad] #7292631 09/20/18 11:00 PM
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 406
F
fr3db3ar Offline
Bird Dog
Offline
Bird Dog
F
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 406
I run the zero delta on my thermal and warne qd rings on my day scope. both very repeatable. you can also have more than 3 rifle profiles as I input bullet weight as opposed to distance and run my thermal on 5 different guns.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 2004-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3