texashuntingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
HuntWheelerRanch, CaptSlim, coloradochris, Trout killa, loftisp
64356 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
dogcatcher 90,151
stxranchman 53,736
bill oxner 49,771
RKHarm24 44,577
rifleman 44,411
BMD 41,009
SnakeWrangler 39,538
Big Orn 37,484
txshntr 35,377
Facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums45
Topics417,863
Posts6,075,125
Members64,356
Most Online16,728
Mar 25th, 2012
Print Thread
Is there anyway to load a different Reticle in a Pulsar thermal? #6939400
10/30/17 04:17 PM
10/30/17 04:17 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,298
Azle, TX
H
HornSlayer Offline OP
Pro Tracker
HornSlayer  Offline OP
Pro Tracker
H

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,298
Azle, TX
I have a Apex xd38a and would like a different st of cross-hairs than any of the presets. I've looked online and can't find any info on modifying the catalog. Does anyone know if there any way to load a different library into the scope?

Re: Is there anyway to load a different Reticle in a Pulsar thermal? [Re: HornSlayer] #6939651
10/30/17 07:09 PM
10/30/17 07:09 PM
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,832
Fort Worth
P
Pig_Popper Online content
Pro Tracker
Pig_Popper  Online Content
Pro Tracker
P

Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,832
Fort Worth
No way , takes software and firmware to work and I don't believe the scope allows for it.

First and only pulsar product that did was the old digisight n550 but that was like 4 years ago ...


I smell Bacon
Re: Is there anyway to load a different Reticle in a Pulsar thermal? [Re: HornSlayer] #6939668
10/30/17 07:19 PM
10/30/17 07:19 PM
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
Appleby, TX
O
Outdoor Legacy Offline
Bird Dog
Outdoor Legacy  Offline
Bird Dog
O

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
Appleby, TX
PP is right, it's not an option. Even the new Pulsar Trails that have easily update-able firmware can only be updated and have new reticles installed via a Pulsar approved and released firmware update. Sorry!



Night Vision, Thermal & Accessories
Pulsar, Sightmark, FLIR/Armasight, Trijicon & More
OutdoorLegacyGear.com
(877)350-1818

Re: Is there anyway to load a different Reticle in a Pulsar thermal? [Re: HornSlayer] #6939974
10/30/17 11:10 PM
10/30/17 11:10 PM
Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 105
J
JCCinOhio Offline
Woodsman
JCCinOhio  Offline
Woodsman
J

Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 105
Don't know how successful you'd be, but could always call pulsar and see if they will add it in a firmware update.. never hurts to ask wink

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread


© 2004-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
UBB.threads™ 7.6.2