texashuntingforum.com logo
Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
ckhsupplies, Pinkcamo1911, Travelinman, Kmat, janeyu
65408 Registered Users
Top Posters(All Time)
dogcatcher 93,374
bill oxner 55,203
stxranchman 54,730
SnakeWrangler 46,061
RKHarm24 44,585
rifleman 44,430
BMD 41,029
Big Orn 37,484
txshntr 35,565
Facebook
Forum Statistics
Forums45
Topics432,541
Posts6,281,158
Members65,408
Most Online16,728
Mar 25th, 2012
Print Thread
Do I need a 20 MOA base? #5561970 01/24/15 05:54 PM
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 299
A
aggiegolfer09 Online Content OP
Bird Dog
OP Online Content
Bird Dog
A
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 299
Just got a savage 11 in 6.5 creed and a vortex viper 4-16x60 hs-lr.

I was planning on sighting it in at 200 yards. I would like the ability to shoot out to 600 to 800 yards.

Re: Do I need a 20 MOA base? [Re: aggiegolfer09] #5562120 01/24/15 07:54 PM
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 2,644
G
Gone to Texas Offline
Veteran Tracker
Offline
Veteran Tracker
G
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 2,644
For what its worth, I am getting a 20 MOA base for my 6.5 CM.


Re: Do I need a 20 MOA base? [Re: aggiegolfer09] #5562126 01/24/15 07:56 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 308
Ritter Offline
Bird Dog
Offline
Bird Dog
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 308
Short answer is no.
The scope has more than enough internal adjustment to shoot those distances.

Re: Do I need a 20 MOA base? [Re: aggiegolfer09] #5562138 01/24/15 08:15 PM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 7,531
T
T Bone Offline
THF Trophy Hunter
Offline
THF Trophy Hunter
T
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 7,531
Wouldn't hurt..


Originally Posted By: Jungleexplorer
I really hate to do what I am about to do, because it will be very painful for you.


Re: Do I need a 20 MOA base? [Re: aggiegolfer09] #5562189 01/24/15 08:57 PM
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 581
H
headhunter54 Online Content
Tracker
Online Content
Tracker
H
Joined: Jul 2011
Posts: 581
I would go 20 MOA if you haven't already bought a base.

Re: Do I need a 20 MOA base? [Re: aggiegolfer09] #5562218 01/24/15 09:15 PM
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,924
S
Slow Drifter Online Content
Extreme Tracker
Online Content
Extreme Tracker
S
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,924
Just keep in mind you'll lose 20 minutes of mechanical down on the scope, but gain the same 20 on top. If the scope has 80 minutes of total internal adjustment, you'll have 60 up and 20 down. Minus 20 becomes your new mechanical zero because your scope is now 20 minutes off parallel with the rifle.


"I have no idea what WW-III will be fought with, but WW-IV will be fought with sticks and stones."

A. Einstein

Re: Do I need a 20 MOA base? [Re: aggiegolfer09] #5562289 01/24/15 10:29 PM
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 345
U
usdrscott Offline
Bird Dog
Offline
Bird Dog
U
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 345
Leupold has a sale on there mark 4 bases 15 moa I believe


"Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience."
Re: Do I need a 20 MOA base? [Re: aggiegolfer09] #5563500 01/25/15 06:37 PM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 15,310
C
ChadTRG42 Online Happy
THF Celebrity
Online Happy
THF Celebrity
C
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 15,310
Let's calculate it. The vortex viper 4-16x60 hs-lr has a total of 75 MOA of internal available elevation. If you run a standard (zero cant) base, your zero will be about in the middle of the 75 moa. This will allow you about 37.5 moa up and 37.5 down.

If you run a 20 moa base, you decrease your bottom end by 20 moa, which puts you at 17.5 remaining in the down, and 57.5 up for elevation. I recommend not going less than 10 moa remaining for your down amount. IMO, you have enough room for running a 20 moa base. But, when the reticle is placed at the near bottom end of the scope, you decrease the amount of available windage. 17.5 moa should be enough, but if the scope is mounted right or left, you may run out of left and right adjustment.

In this rifle set-up for the 6.5 CM, you will need about 25 moa to get to 1K yards. So, even without the 20 moa base, there is still plenty of elevation available (37.5 moa) to reach out to 1K yards. So, is the 20 moa base needed, no. Can you still use a 20 moa base, yes, but with the added risk of the windage issue. I wouldn't run a 20 moa base with this set-up. The scope will have full function and full windage available without the 20 moa base.



Custom and Precision Ammunition!!
www.DallasReloads.com
Type 01 and Type 06 FFL
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

© 2004-2019 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3