Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Kenneth newell, Jaredmoore17, Scott Mark, Nate Oster, Trintiy Rock
64061 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 89117
stxranchman 53365
bill oxner 48501
RKHarm24 44577
rifleman 44397
BOBO the Clown 43849
BMD 40968
SnakeWrangler 38156
Big Orn 37484
txshntr 35338
facebook
Forum Stats
64061 Members
45 Forums
421595 Topics
6107046 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Topic Options
#6939400 - 10/30/17 11:17 AM Is there anyway to load a different Reticle in a Pulsar thermal?
HornSlayer Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 12/13/07
Posts: 1289
Loc: Azle, TX
I have a Apex xd38a and would like a different st of cross-hairs than any of the presets. I've looked online and can't find any info on modifying the catalog. Does anyone know if there any way to load a different library into the scope?

Top
#6939651 - 10/30/17 02:09 PM Re: Is there anyway to load a different Reticle in a Pulsar thermal? [Re: HornSlayer]
Pig_Popper Online   content
Pro Tracker

Registered: 08/16/15
Posts: 1755
Loc: Fort Worth
No way , takes software and firmware to work and I don't believe the scope allows for it.

First and only pulsar product that did was the old digisight n550 but that was like 4 years ago ...
_________________________
I smell Bacon

Top
#6939668 - 10/30/17 02:19 PM Re: Is there anyway to load a different Reticle in a Pulsar thermal? [Re: HornSlayer]
Outdoor Legacy Offline
Bird Dog

Registered: 03/18/11
Posts: 262
Loc: Appleby, TX
PP is right, it's not an option. Even the new Pulsar Trails that have easily update-able firmware can only be updated and have new reticles installed via a Pulsar approved and released firmware update. Sorry!
_________________________

Night Vision, Thermal & Accessories
Pulsar, Sightmark, FLIR/Armasight, Trijicon & More
OutdoorLegacyGear.com
(877)350-1818


Top
#6939974 - 10/30/17 06:10 PM Re: Is there anyway to load a different Reticle in a Pulsar thermal? [Re: HornSlayer]
JCCinOhio Offline
Woodsman

Registered: 08/27/14
Posts: 105
Don't know how successful you'd be, but could always call pulsar and see if they will add it in a firmware update.. never hurts to ask wink

Top



© 2004-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide