Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Mjohnson1683, LaPaloma2018, Q&A, 22khornet, DeadPerfectTaxi
63774 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 88075
stxranchman 52991
bill oxner 47287
RKHarm24 44577
rifleman 44375
BOBO the Clown 43651
BMD 40944
Big Orn 37484
SnakeWrangler 36508
txshntr 35239
facebook
Forum Stats
63774 Members
45 Forums
417033 Topics
6045381 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Topic Options
#6939400 - 10/30/17 11:17 AM Is there anyway to load a different Reticle in a Pulsar thermal?
HornSlayer Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 12/13/07
Posts: 1284
Loc: Azle, TX
I have a Apex xd38a and would like a different st of cross-hairs than any of the presets. I've looked online and can't find any info on modifying the catalog. Does anyone know if there any way to load a different library into the scope?

Top
#6939651 - 10/30/17 02:09 PM Re: Is there anyway to load a different Reticle in a Pulsar thermal? [Re: HornSlayer]
Pig_Popper Online   content
Pro Tracker

Registered: 08/16/15
Posts: 1638
Loc: Fort Worth
No way , takes software and firmware to work and I don't believe the scope allows for it.

First and only pulsar product that did was the old digisight n550 but that was like 4 years ago ...
_________________________
I smell Bacon

Top
#6939668 - 10/30/17 02:19 PM Re: Is there anyway to load a different Reticle in a Pulsar thermal? [Re: HornSlayer]
Outdoor Legacy Gear Offline
Woodsman

Registered: 03/18/11
Posts: 249
Loc: Appleby, TX
PP is right, it's not an option. Even the new Pulsar Trails that have easily update-able firmware can only be updated and have new reticles installed via a Pulsar approved and released firmware update. Sorry!
_________________________

Night Vision, Thermal & Accessories
Pulsar, Sightmark, FLIR/Armasight, Trijicon & More
OutdoorLegacyGear.com
(877)350-1818


Top
#6939974 - 10/30/17 06:10 PM Re: Is there anyway to load a different Reticle in a Pulsar thermal? [Re: HornSlayer]
JCCinOhio Offline
Woodsman

Registered: 08/27/14
Posts: 105
Don't know how successful you'd be, but could always call pulsar and see if they will add it in a firmware update.. never hurts to ask wink

Top



© 2004-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide