Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Mcpete, davebda, H2R, GTigg, Blake Peterson
63759 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 87986
stxranchman 52934
bill oxner 47171
RKHarm24 44577
rifleman 44375
BOBO the Clown 43636
BMD 40933
Big Orn 37484
SnakeWrangler 36367
txshntr 35229
facebook
Forum Stats
63759 Members
45 Forums
416627 Topics
6039581 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Topic Options
#6891263 - 09/18/17 04:33 PM torque settings from manufacturer
garyrapp55 Offline
Tracker

Registered: 12/26/11
Posts: 761
Loc: Ft. Worth
Got some Seekins rings from SWFA over Labor Day weekend cuza the sale. Reading Seekins site for torque specs it states 50-55 in lbs. for clamp and 20 for ring caps. I will torque as recommended but it seems a drastic difference for the same size bolt, doesn't it?
EGW mount states only 20 in lbs. I would have guessed more.

Top
#6891303 - 09/18/17 05:18 PM Re: torque settings from manufacturer [Re: garyrapp55]
QuitShootinYoungBucks Offline
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 11/01/12
Posts: 8935
Loc: Lubbock, TX
Put some Seekins on my latest setup, that (55/20) was what I used. I seem to remember either Burris Extreme Tactical or another one I looked at calling for 65in lbs on the clamp, so it seemed alright to me. I don't think I want to see my scope tube if I put 55in lbs on the caps.
_________________________


https://web.archive.org/web/20170223065011/http:/www.rrdvegas.com/silencer-cleaning.html

Top
#6891304 - 09/18/17 05:18 PM Re: torque settings from manufacturer [Re: garyrapp55]
ImTheReasonDovesMourn Offline
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 08/04/12
Posts: 2205
Loc: Greenville, TX
I always go by the scope manufacturer's specs for the torque on the rings. Vortex recommends between 15 and 20 inch-pounds for most of their scopes, so I torque mine to 17 or 18. Never had a problem.
_________________________
Originally Posted By: KRoyal
Haha yea I polished that thing for hours.

Top
#6891310 - 09/18/17 05:25 PM Re: torque settings from manufacturer [Re: garyrapp55]
P_102 Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 09/23/08
Posts: 1107
Loc: Grapevine
Not sure what you mean by 'same size bolt'. 'Clamp', clamps the rings to your rail or other device. Ring caps use much smaller screws.
_________________________
Do not trifle in the affairs of dragons, for thou art crunchy and taste good with ketchup.

Top
#6891338 - 09/18/17 05:49 PM Re: torque settings from manufacturer [Re: garyrapp55]
garyrapp55 Offline
Tracker

Registered: 12/26/11
Posts: 761
Loc: Ft. Worth
http://www.seekinsprecision.com/parts-and-accessories/scope-rings.html

P_102, look at the rings in the link. Clamp bolts and cap bolts are the same size. Nonetheless, I'll go by manufacturers specs and trust what the 2 guys above said. I've seen ITRDM put his money where his mouth is so I doubt he'd steer me wrong. I just wanted to see if anyone had something to say that I was unaware of.

Top
#6891354 - 09/18/17 06:00 PM Re: torque settings from manufacturer [Re: garyrapp55]
QuitShootinYoungBucks Offline
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 11/01/12
Posts: 8935
Loc: Lubbock, TX
Originally Posted By: garyrapp55
http://www.seekinsprecision.com/parts-and-accessories/scope-rings.html

P_102, look at the rings in the link. Clamp bolts and cap bolts are the same size. Nonetheless, I'll go by manufacturers specs and trust what the 2 guys above said. I've seen ITRDM put his money where his mouth is so I doubt he'd steer me wrong. I just wanted to see if anyone had something to say that I was unaware of.


The heads are the same size, but are the bolts? I remember having reservations about the torque when I was mounting them, but I almost want to say that the base screws were bigger than the cap screws.

Or I just said to heck with it and torqued them down.
_________________________


https://web.archive.org/web/20170223065011/http:/www.rrdvegas.com/silencer-cleaning.html

Top
#6891525 - 09/18/17 08:22 PM Re: torque settings from manufacturer [Re: garyrapp55]
garyrapp55 Offline
Tracker

Registered: 12/26/11
Posts: 761
Loc: Ft. Worth
You had me wondering so I pull one of each out, same size.
So, are these rings to be as far apart as possible on this rail?


Edited by garyrapp55 (09/18/17 08:23 PM)

Top
#6891809 - 09/19/17 06:27 AM Re: torque settings from manufacturer [Re: ImTheReasonDovesMourn]
Buzzsaw Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 06/29/11
Posts: 13059
Loc: Frisco, Texas
Originally Posted By: ImTheReasonDovesMourn
I always go by the scope manufacturer's specs for the torque on the rings. Vortex recommends between 15 and 20 inch-pounds for most of their scopes, so I torque mine to 17 or 18. Never had a problem.


This

The Seekins rings are great
_________________________
"I ain't here for a long time, I'm here for a good time"
King George Strait



Top
#6892491 - 09/19/17 03:48 PM Re: torque settings from manufacturer [Re: garyrapp55]
redchevy Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 10/25/04
Posts: 27991
Loc: Texas
I bet the torque recommendation is based more on not crushing your scope tube and less on the strength of the bolt.
_________________________
It's hell eatin em live

Top
#6892520 - 09/19/17 04:17 PM Re: torque settings from manufacturer [Re: redchevy]
SingleShot85 Offline


Registered: 05/27/09
Posts: 1900
Loc: S.A. and Kinney Co.
Originally Posted By: redchevy
I bet the torque recommendation is based more on not crushing your scope tube and less on the strength of the bolt.


This^^^^^ as the the screws are the same..... I have Seekins bases and rings on every rifle I own,,, except my AW. Do what Glen says and don't worry about it

Top
#6892591 - 09/19/17 05:25 PM Re: torque settings from manufacturer [Re: garyrapp55]
SapperTitan Online   content
Taking Requests

Registered: 11/17/10
Posts: 25376
Loc: Killeen/Ft Hood, TX
Missed a hog just the other day after not correctly tightening my rings on my shotgun scope with rifled barrel. Round went high so I went and tried to re-zero and slugs were all over the place. I looked at the rings and one screw was backed out enough it was loose enough to wiggle around. I could also see marks on the scope tube exterior from where the scope was and where it had moved to. Bought better rings and will tighten to exact specs this time and hopefully no more user error misses on hogs.
_________________________
If you have Instagram go give me a follow at TexasKillingFields



Top
#6896455 - 09/23/17 01:10 PM Re: torque settings from manufacturer [Re: Buzzsaw]
Big Fitz Offline
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 12/06/09
Posts: 2440
Loc: Prosper, TX
Originally Posted By: Buzzsaw
Originally Posted By: ImTheReasonDovesMourn
I always go by the scope manufacturer's specs for the torque on the rings. Vortex recommends between 15 and 20 inch-pounds for most of their scopes, so I torque mine to 17 or 18. Never had a problem.


This

Seekins, Tikkas and Vortex are great


FIFY grin
_________________________
Originally Posted By: syncerus
I prefer to think of myself as a control enthusiast. wink

Top



© 2004-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide