Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Mcpete, davebda, H2R, GTigg, Blake Peterson
63759 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 87993
stxranchman 52934
bill oxner 47189
RKHarm24 44577
rifleman 44375
BOBO the Clown 43639
BMD 40936
Big Orn 37484
SnakeWrangler 36386
txshntr 35229
facebook
Forum Stats
63759 Members
45 Forums
416685 Topics
6040387 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Topic Options
#6844125 - 08/03/17 01:08 PM Annealing Lapua brass for the first time
TackDriver Online   content
Tracker

Registered: 05/02/14
Posts: 865
Played with my new Benchsource this morning in my man cave seriously for the first time. Annealed Lapua .308 brass that was fired 5 times, polished and cleaned first then put Tempilaq 650 degree paint on inside of necks on three pieces plus a swipe of 400 degree halfway down the body. Set the timer for 3 seconds and seemed that dwell was a little short, so redid on three more pieces and set timer for 3 1/2 seconds and looks like it did perfect.

One more piece to confirm. 650 degree paint cleared up in 3 1/2 seconds and indexed right after during the video.
https://youtu.be/4lcfZhWwGGA
Annealed the rest of the small batch with same dwell time.
https://youtu.be/eJ6HPG1VwJY
First 3 pieces on left after annealing with burned off paint inside necks. The right two cases laying down was a fun test and checking 400 degree Tempilaq burn along length of case to determine how much heat traveled down the case with 3 1/2 second dwell.

Final result


Does the color on brass, dwell time and flame adjustment look like its correct? Please correct me if I am doing anything wrong.

Top
#6844131 - 08/03/17 01:12 PM Re: Annealing Lapua brass for the first time [Re: TackDriver]
ChadTRG42 Online   happy
THF Celebrity

Registered: 09/16/09
Posts: 13018
Loc: Lewisville, TX
On a dual flame, 3.5 seconds is about right. I use 6-7 seconds for one flame. On the video, it looked like the flame was a little low. It was hitting more of the shoulder and case body than the neck. You want the flame to hit right at the neck and shoulder junction. Otherwise, it looked great!
_________________________

Custom and Precision Ammunition!!
www.DallasReloads.com
Type 01 and Type 06 FFL

Top
#6844167 - 08/03/17 01:40 PM Re: Annealing Lapua brass for the first time [Re: TackDriver]
FiremanJG Online   content
THF Celebrity

Registered: 12/16/08
Posts: 25170
Loc: Wolfe City, TX
Yesterday evening I annealed 400 pieces of 6.5 Creedmoor brass on a Giraud. As Chad mentioned, my flame was set to hit at the neck/ shoulder junction, and the flame evenly wrapped around the brass. I set it to heat and then drop just before a glow on the brass occurred.

Mine look like yours. I'm sure yours are just fine.
_________________________

800 Yard Steel Range
Precision Rifle Instruction
Memberships and Classes Available

Top
#6844412 - 08/03/17 04:54 PM Re: Annealing Lapua brass for the first time [Re: FiremanJG]
RiverRider Online   content
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 11/11/07
Posts: 8131
Loc: Wise Co.
Originally Posted By: FiremanJG
I set it to heat and then drop just before a glow on the brass occurred.



Any idea how many seconds that would be, JG??
_________________________


I'm here to give and receive knowledge, not affirmation or adoration. If you don't like it, mierda dura. Intellectual honesty is not for fragile egos.

Top



© 2004-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide