Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
jmrmem, Doublebarrl, Reedquinn30, Ron_I, Buddy490
62800 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 83613
stxranchman 52093
RWH24 44568
rifleman 44289
BOBO the Clown 42874
bill oxner 41587
BMD 40619
Big Orn 37484
txshntr 34883
sig226fan (Rguns.com) 31419
facebook
Forum Stats
62800 Members
46 Forums
439957 Topics
6058599 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Topic Options
#6844054 - 08/03/17 11:55 AM Blown Primers In AR
Rob M Offline
Tracker

Registered: 04/13/11
Posts: 766
Loc: Sanger, TX
Hey All,

I have been running into a new issue lately with my .300 blk. I am running a suppressor on a 14.5 inch barrel, and I am getting a bunch of blown primers, which is causing my BCG to jam up. This is extremely poor timing too because it's while I'm blasting at groups of hogs, so I don't needed these jams. Any idea what would be causing the primers to blow? I have never ran into this before.
_________________________

Top
#6844071 - 08/03/17 12:11 PM Re: Blown Primers In AR [Re: Rob M]
Gemlin Offline
Bird Dog

Registered: 08/31/11
Posts: 461
Your loads are too hot or bad headspace

Top
#6844072 - 08/03/17 12:13 PM Re: Blown Primers In AR [Re: Rob M]
ChadTRG42 Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 09/16/09
Posts: 11616
Loc: Lewisville, TX
Yes. 1 of 2 things. Most likely, the ammo is too hot for your rifle. Or, the brass used has loose primer pockets to begin with and the primers are falling out upon firing. I have seen this with some fired 223 brass cut down for blk out.

What ammo is it, and what bullet are you shooting? Components?
_________________________

Custom and Precision Ammunition!!
www.DallasReloads.com
Type 01 and Type 06 FFL

Top
#6844106 - 08/03/17 12:47 PM Re: Blown Primers In AR [Re: Rob M]
kmon1 Online   content
junior

Registered: 09/27/06
Posts: 22395
Loc: Texas
New ammo? New gun? suppressor new?
_________________________
Guidelines / Rules of Conduct
http://www.texashuntingforum.com/rules.htm

RULES for using the TRADING POST
http://texashuntingforum.com/forum/ubbth..._PO#Post6605808

Top
#6844298 - 08/03/17 03:32 PM Re: Blown Primers In AR [Re: Rob M]
Hunter-Steve Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 01/17/10
Posts: 1023
Loc: Plano. TX
Just curious.. I have had this happen with some less than snug primer pockets. Would Primer sealer help with preventing this?
_________________________
NRA Life Member - NRA Certified Instructor

Top
#6844339 - 08/03/17 04:00 PM Re: Blown Primers In AR [Re: Hunter-Steve]
ChadTRG42 Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 09/16/09
Posts: 11616
Loc: Lewisville, TX
Originally Posted By: Hunter-Steve
Would Primer sealer help with preventing this?


No. Primer sealer is to keep moisture or water from coming in. But it does nothing to help hold the primer in the case.
_________________________

Custom and Precision Ammunition!!
www.DallasReloads.com
Type 01 and Type 06 FFL

Top
#6844365 - 08/03/17 04:11 PM Re: Blown Primers In AR [Re: Rob M]
DStroud Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 11/02/11
Posts: 1608
Loc: Waco
I have seen over gassed AR's push primers out as well. If you have an adjustable gas block maybe a little tuning would correct.
_________________________
"Anyone taking up handloading necessarily plays with unknown factors and takes chances. But so does anyone who drives a car,goes to a cocktail party,eats in a restaurant,or gets married."

Jack O'Connor 1963

Top
#6844749 - 08/03/17 09:43 PM Re: Blown Primers In AR [Re: Rob M]
Rob M Offline
Tracker

Registered: 04/13/11
Posts: 766
Loc: Sanger, TX
To answer a few questions.... yes, it's a new gun, running a suppressor, and have adjustable gas block.

My thought was that the suppressor was causing it to be overgassed and I need to open the block some. It's not happening every round, but definitely 20% of the time. I'm getting on pigs and squeezing away, but then get a stoppage from the bolt being jammed up due to a blown primer.

Chad, I'm running the 125 grain SST's I got from you a couple weeks ago. You think they are too hot for the 14.5 inch barrel?
_________________________

Top
#6844786 - 08/03/17 10:23 PM Re: Blown Primers In AR [Re: Rob M]
DStroud Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 11/02/11
Posts: 1608
Loc: Waco
Actually close the block down not opening would possibly help.
I usually close it completely then start opening until a hull is ejected then open just a tad more for insurance
_________________________
"Anyone taking up handloading necessarily plays with unknown factors and takes chances. But so does anyone who drives a car,goes to a cocktail party,eats in a restaurant,or gets married."

Jack O'Connor 1963

Top
#6844802 - 08/03/17 10:44 PM Re: Blown Primers In AR [Re: Rob M]
blackcoal Offline
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 01/19/12
Posts: 9113
Loc: 60 Mi North of DFW
Could be ammo issues. Hope you get it figured out, I'd hate to pull the trigger and find out the action is jammed.
_________________________
The Greatest Enemy of knowledge is not ignorance,
it is the illusion of knowledge.--Stephen Hawking

Top
#6845151 - 08/04/17 10:27 AM Re: Blown Primers In AR [Re: Rob M]
ChadTRG42 Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 09/16/09
Posts: 11616
Loc: Lewisville, TX
Ok. Yes. My 125 SST load is a max load. What's happening is about 3 things at once. Your adjustable gas port is adjusted too far open allowing too much pressure coming back. And with it being a short barrel and suppressed, and probably on a pistol length gas system (gas port is closer to the chamber than a rifle length gas system for even more pressure) you are allowing too much pressure to the action. The whole concept of having an adjustable gas port is to tune the cycling to the ammo you are shooting.

First, you need tune the gas port. To do this, close the gas port to it's lowest setting (not opening it more) and fire a few rounds. Closing it will decrease the gas port opening and reduce the amount of pressure coming back to cycle. If it cycles on the lowest setting, leave it there and run it. If it doesn't cycle it all the way, open it up some little by little until it does. Consult with the mfg of the gas port for specific tuning. I know there are YouTube videos on this, and I'm certain the gas port mfg can help you with it also.

Being a short barrel, 14", running suppressed and having the gas port open too far, all 3 of these things in combination together can easily increase the pressure too much. Adjusting the gas port will certainly solve your issue. Feel free to buzz me and let me know how it goes.
_________________________

Custom and Precision Ammunition!!
www.DallasReloads.com
Type 01 and Type 06 FFL

Top
#6845182 - 08/04/17 10:54 AM Re: Blown Primers In AR [Re: blackcoal]
ChadTRG42 Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 09/16/09
Posts: 11616
Loc: Lewisville, TX
Originally Posted By: blackcoal
Could be ammo issues. Hope you get it figured out, I'd hate to pull the trigger and find out the action is jammed.


It's not an ammo issue. See note above.
_________________________

Custom and Precision Ammunition!!
www.DallasReloads.com
Type 01 and Type 06 FFL

Top
#6845325 - 08/04/17 12:53 PM Re: Blown Primers In AR [Re: Rob M]
Rob M Offline
Tracker

Registered: 04/13/11
Posts: 766
Loc: Sanger, TX
I'm gonna adjust it tonight when I get to the house. I figured it was a pressure issue, just wanted to make sure before I started jacking with anything. I will post an update in the morning.
_________________________

Top



© 2004-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide