Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
orlandowiebe, Z-man65, LWH, BigHit, Sifat
60476 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 77480
stxranchman 52092
RWH24 44568
rifleman 43787
BOBO the Clown 41118
BMD 40539
Big Orn 37484
txshntr 33685
bill oxner 32662
sig226fan (Rguns.com) 30571
facebook
Forum Stats
60476 Members
45 Forums
476115 Topics
6245766 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#6251731 - 04/07/16 09:20 PM Switch barrel
Brother in-law Online   content
THF Celebrity

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 24482
Does anybody have one in a remage or tikka, pros and cons

I don't care about your Savage so don't bring it up

Top
#6251743 - 04/07/16 09:36 PM Re: Switch barrel [Re: Brother in-law]
FiremanJG Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 12/16/08
Posts: 17893
Loc: Wolfe City, TX
I've thought about doing one. If I do, I will make timing marks on the bottom of the barrels and the bottom of the action. A quality action wrench and barrel vise will make the switch breeze. With the timing marks I should end up with the same head spacing every time.
_________________________


800 Yard Steel Rifle Range
Long Range Shooting Instruction
Memberships and Classes Available


Top
#6251782 - 04/07/16 10:17 PM Re: Switch barrel [Re: Brother in-law]
BigPig Online   content
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 08/27/09
Posts: 9524
Loc: Forney, Tx
Originally Posted By: Brother in-law
Does anybody have one in a remage or tikka, pros and cons

I don't care about your Savage so don't bring it up


Somebody got their panties in a wad. Savage bolt

Do it right or don't do it https://deserttech.com/html/index.php

popcorn
_________________________
Originally Posted By: bill oxner
Ever spit it out rather than swallow it?

Originally Posted By: pegasaurus
Enjoy it while you can. One day you might be complaining about NOT getting random pop-ups in the morning. grin

Top
#6251815 - 04/07/16 10:53 PM Re: Switch barrel [Re: Brother in-law]
kmon1 Offline
junior

Registered: 09/27/06
Posts: 20293
Loc: Texas
Spend some of that big $$$ http://www.blaser-r8.com/#versatility cheers
_________________________
Guidelines / Rules of Conduct
http://www.texashuntingforum.com/rules.htm

RULES for using the TRADING POST
http://www.texashuntingforum.com/forum/u..._PO#Post1959111

Top
#6251879 - 04/08/16 06:28 AM Re: Switch barrel [Re: Brother in-law]
dee Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 04/10/10
Posts: 4665
Loc: Red River way
Actions that utilize a fixed recoil lug offer a better platform for switching barrels.
_________________________
"A vote is like a rifle; it's usefulness depends on the character of the user" Theodore Roosevelt

Top
#6251960 - 04/08/16 08:08 AM Re: Switch barrel [Re: Brother in-law]
charlesb Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 04/07/10
Posts: 1408
Loc: West Texas mountains
With a switch-barrel, one uses a go-gauge to install the barrel, then a no-go gauge after the installation is complete to verify that all is well. Barrel swaps typically take less than ten minutes, with verified perfect headspace every time.

A Tikka T3 would be a great platform for a switch-barrel rifle, as you can go back and forth between long action and short action calibers (308 to 280 for example) by simply changing the magazine out for the barrel currently in use. Since you are headspacing every time you swap barrels, having spare bolts with a .223 family, 8x57 family, or magnum bolt face allows one to use any cartridge that will fit in one of Tikka's magazines, from .222 Remington to the belted magnums to the fatter short magnums - and of course anything in-between.

The Savage has interchangeable bolt-heads which significantly reduces the expense of going from one cartridge family to another, but going from long action to short action calibers is problematical, and the short magnums only work in the fat barrel shank Savage action. Then, after all of that trouble, you still have the uncertain extraction and ejection that often plagues the Savage design, no matter what it is chambered for.

For my part, I would much prefer a quality falling block single-shot action (Not a break-open like the T/C Encore or the H&R) with barrels that readily swap. This is difficult to arrange for, though. As far as I know, nobody has worked out a practical way to do this because of the way these actions extract. - The obvious solution is to have the extraction mechanism as part of the barrel with a hefty pin or screw to attach the thing as T/C does, but nobody has taken this tack so far with a quality falling-block action.


Edited by charlesb (04/08/16 08:25 AM)
_________________________
Kind regards, charlesb

Top
#6251973 - 04/08/16 08:19 AM Re: Switch barrel [Re: Brother in-law]
ChadTRG42 Online   happy
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 09/16/09
Posts: 9433
Loc: Lewisville, TX
Yes, my Surgeon (Rem 700 based) has been set up as a switch barrel. It was a 260 Rem and 308 Win at first, now it's a 6.5x47 Lapua and same 308 Win barrel. It wears the 308 Win barrel 90% of the time, unless I'm shooting a match with the 6.5.

Your Tikka could be set up for a switch barrel fairly easily. Just keep the same bolt face and a short action caliber, and you're good. If you bought a barrel vice and action wrench, you could swap the barrels your self. I have reference marks on my barrels to line up to make sure I get it back to the same head space each time. Each time you swap a barrel, you have to remove the scope, take the action out of the stock, and swap the barrel. You have to resight in your rifle each time you swap it.
_________________________

www.DallasReloads.com
Type 01 and Type 06 FFL

Top
#6251992 - 04/08/16 08:32 AM Re: Switch barrel [Re: Brother in-law]
charlesb Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 04/07/10
Posts: 1408
Loc: West Texas mountains
After swapping barrels on a Savage, I consider the barrel nut to be a must for swapping barrels on a bolt gun. Like cruise-control and automatic ice-makers, once you've had that setup for a while, it will spoil you.
_________________________
Kind regards, charlesb

Top
#6252026 - 04/08/16 09:02 AM Re: Switch barrel [Re: Brother in-law]
Korean Redneck Offline


Registered: 06/24/09
Posts: 2277
Loc: Houston
Forgive the ignorance, but there used to be a product called the Remnut or something like that which made a savage-like barrel nut system for a 700. Is this "switch-barrel" the same concept for other actions?

Top
#6252031 - 04/08/16 09:07 AM Re: Switch barrel [Re: Brother in-law]
ChadTRG42 Online   happy
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 09/16/09
Posts: 9433
Loc: Lewisville, TX
Switching the barrel on a Rem 700 style action or Tikka for that matter, is as simple as screwing in a nut on a bolt. You screw it in until the proper torque or reference mark and put it all back together. It's really simple. I can do it in a matter of 10 minutes from start to completion. I'm sure the Savage is easy as well, but, it's a Savage!! grin
_________________________

www.DallasReloads.com
Type 01 and Type 06 FFL

Top
#6252049 - 04/08/16 09:17 AM Re: Switch barrel [Re: ChadTRG42]
Korean Redneck Offline


Registered: 06/24/09
Posts: 2277
Loc: Houston
Originally Posted By: ChadTRG42
Switching the barrel on a Rem 700 style action or Tikka for that matter, is as simple as screwing in a nut on a bolt. You screw it in until the proper torque or reference mark and put it all back together.


But this is only true for barrels that have at one point been properly installed and headspaced fro your specific action. is that correct? Meaning one would still have to have a proper gunsmith install the barrel initally.

Top
#6252084 - 04/08/16 09:44 AM Re: Switch barrel [Re: Korean Redneck]
Judd Online   content


Registered: 01/22/09
Posts: 10761
Loc: Sachse, TX
Originally Posted By: Korean Redneck
Originally Posted By: ChadTRG42
Switching the barrel on a Rem 700 style action or Tikka for that matter, is as simple as screwing in a nut on a bolt. You screw it in until the proper torque or reference mark and put it all back together.


But this is only true for barrels that have at one point been properly installed and headspaced fro your specific action. is that correct? Meaning one would still have to have a proper gunsmith install the barrel initally.


You're right.

If you use a nut you need a go/no-go gauge. If the barrel was installed by a good gunsmith it is just a matter of unscrewing on and screwing the next one. Always good to use a torque wrench and know what your gunsmith is torqueing them too or you too will need a go/no-go.

You can get away from a go/no-go if you have a fired case laying around...that is your go and if you put a piece of .003 thickness tape on the case head that is your no go gauge.


Now for the part you aren't going to want to hear. I have 2 that I can switch barrels between and I have a vice and rear entry (yeah, it isn't as bad as it sounds rofl ) wrench...I don't even have to take off the scope. But you do have to sight in every time. That is a pain, plus you get one shooting really well and dialed in and you won't want to tear it apart (or at least I don't).

Some of the belly benchresters (F-class guys) will crank a scope all the way to the bottom or top...then sight in a barrel keeping track of how far off bottom or top they are....then swap barrels and do the same. They are always indexing off the top or bottom of scope travel and don't have to completely resight in and be much closer. Those guys swap from 6mm to 7mm depending on the distance and wind. Tough to beat a 6mm on a calm day but when the distance stretches out or it gets windy they go to 7mm or 300's.

If you lived somewhere real close to where you shoot it would not be as big of a PIA as it is for me though.
_________________________
Originally Posted By: Phil Robertson
Don't let your ears hear what your eyes didn't see, and don't let your mouth say what your heart doesn't feel

Top
#6252085 - 04/08/16 09:44 AM Re: Switch barrel [Re: Brother in-law]
ChadTRG42 Online   happy
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 09/16/09
Posts: 9433
Loc: Lewisville, TX
Of course. Would that not be the case 100% of the time, initially?
_________________________

www.DallasReloads.com
Type 01 and Type 06 FFL

Top
#6252114 - 04/08/16 10:00 AM Re: Switch barrel [Re: Brother in-law]
Korean Redneck Offline


Registered: 06/24/09
Posts: 2277
Loc: Houston
Btw, this is not something i've ever considered doing before. this topic just has me curious.

So, if one were a very anal person about their ammo (uh hum, thinking of you Chad), then would one redo the who ammo tuning process if they switched the barrel back from a previous sitting?
I understand that if you torque the barrel down consistently then theoretically the relative distance from bolt face to ammo, be it headspace or ogive, should be the same as before. BUT even in my highly and overly theoretical and analyzed field, there is a major difference between theory and practical execution.

Top
#6252126 - 04/08/16 10:08 AM Re: Switch barrel [Re: Brother in-law]
Judd Online   content


Registered: 01/22/09
Posts: 10761
Loc: Sachse, TX
No, you shouldn't have to retune...if anything it would be a very minor seating depth change...but I've never experienced that even.
_________________________
Originally Posted By: Phil Robertson
Don't let your ears hear what your eyes didn't see, and don't let your mouth say what your heart doesn't feel

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



© 2004-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide