Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
LuisGabriel, marnold, Cl3anslat3, VirginiaHunter, GoGo Gadjet
60482 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 77550
stxranchman 52092
RWH24 44568
rifleman 43788
BOBO the Clown 41125
BMD 40539
Big Orn 37484
txshntr 33685
bill oxner 32683
sig226fan (Rguns.com) 30572
facebook
Forum Stats
60482 Members
45 Forums
476292 Topics
6248047 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Topic Options
#6149122 - 01/22/16 01:18 PM Same load. Different day. 100 fps difference.
Sneaky Offline
The "Grouch"

Registered: 10/22/12
Posts: 15874
Loc: Winters
This happened awhile back. Been thinking about it. Can't come up with anything conclusive, except maybe a chronograph error.

I was using a brand new Magneto Speed chronograph. I worked up a load to 3450 fps. A few months later, that same load chronographed at 3350. All prep work was the same. Loaded the same way. Environmental conditions were similar, although it was a bit warmer the second time. The powder was H1000, and while I think it was from the same lot (same can, even) I can't say for sure. There was never a hint of pressure issues, either time. I can't think of anything that would cause that much velocity loss, so I'm guessing the chronograph was reading different. It was set up exactly the same, also.

I've since ditched that particular load, but I'm curious about what may have caused it in case I run in to that again. I'd hate to think it was a brand new Magneto Speed. That would hinder my confidence in the unit moving forward.
_________________________

Top
#6149324 - 01/22/16 03:15 PM Re: Same load. Different day. 100 fps difference. [Re: Sneaky]
FiremanJG Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 12/16/08
Posts: 17893
Loc: Wolfe City, TX
What I've seen cause velocity changes:

Virgin brass vs. brass with a .002" bump to the shoulders.
Significant ambient temperature change.
Barrel that got 200-250 rounds down it.
New lot of powder.

So if you rule out all that, I say chronograph error. Cuz I got nuthin else.
_________________________


800 Yard Steel Rifle Range
Long Range Shooting Instruction
Memberships and Classes Available


Top
#6149339 - 01/22/16 03:25 PM Re: Same load. Different day. 100 fps difference. [Re: Sneaky]
Sneaky Offline
The "Grouch"

Registered: 10/22/12
Posts: 15874
Loc: Winters
Brass was all fireformed and bumped back.
It was warmer the second go round, which is when the velocity dropped.
That's probably close on the round count, total, but no rounds were fired in between sessions.
This is a possibility. I should have made a note of this. I was thinking it came from the same lot, but I'm not positive.

With more use, I'll probably be able to figure out if it's the chronograph or not.
_________________________

Top
#6149465 - 01/22/16 04:49 PM Re: Same load. Different day. 100 fps difference. [Re: Sneaky]
FiremanJG Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 12/16/08
Posts: 17893
Loc: Wolfe City, TX
What is the chambering? The 250 mark, on the round count is where lots of them jump in speed. I presume .223 something?

Chronographs are cool, but nothing will give you true velocity like 400 yards and beyond. And there's way more than that in Winters, Texas. wink
_________________________


800 Yard Steel Rifle Range
Long Range Shooting Instruction
Memberships and Classes Available


Top
#6149511 - 01/22/16 05:32 PM Re: Same load. Different day. 100 fps difference. [Re: Sneaky]
RiverRider Online   content
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 11/11/07
Posts: 6227
Loc: Wise Co.
A couple more possibilities: a primer change? or maybe your scale was not performing the same for whatever reason...

A change in seating depth will can cause velocity to change also.
_________________________


Originally Posted By: Cleric
God I am hating caliber threads more and more

Top
#6149710 - 01/22/16 07:47 PM Re: Same load. Different day. 100 fps difference. [Re: FiremanJG]
Sneaky Offline
The "Grouch"

Registered: 10/22/12
Posts: 15874
Loc: Winters
Originally Posted By: FiremanJG
What is the chambering? The 250 mark, on the round count is where lots of them jump in speed. I presume .223 something?

Chronographs are cool, but nothing will give you true velocity like 400 yards and beyond. And there's way more than that in Winters, Texas. wink


It's the 7 STW.

Jump up in speed? Or down? This went down, and overnight.
_________________________

Top
#6149716 - 01/22/16 07:49 PM Re: Same load. Different day. 100 fps difference. [Re: RiverRider]
Sneaky Offline
The "Grouch"

Registered: 10/22/12
Posts: 15874
Loc: Winters
Originally Posted By: RiverRider
A couple more possibilities: a primer change? or maybe your scale was not performing the same for whatever reason...

A change in seating depth will can cause velocity to change also.


Primer was the same.

The scale is something I think could be a possibility. It's a GemPro 250. It seems like a good scale, and it gets good reviews, but maybe I didn't let it warm up properly, or something.

Seating depth was the same.
_________________________

Top
#6150190 - 01/23/16 08:32 AM Re: Same load. Different day. 100 fps difference. [Re: Sneaky]
FiremanJG Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 12/16/08
Posts: 17893
Loc: Wolfe City, TX
Originally Posted By: Sneaky
Originally Posted By: FiremanJG
What is the chambering? The 250 mark, on the round count is where lots of them jump in speed. I presume .223 something?

Chronographs are cool, but nothing will give you true velocity like 400 yards and beyond. And there's way more than that in Winters, Texas. wink


It's the 7 STW.

Jump up in speed? Or down? This went down, and overnight.


Once they get 250 round count the speeds go up. That is why I am thinking chronograph error. Or powder lot change.
_________________________


800 Yard Steel Rifle Range
Long Range Shooting Instruction
Memberships and Classes Available


Top
#6150264 - 01/23/16 09:38 AM Re: Same load. Different day. 100 fps difference. [Re: Sneaky]
Sneaky Offline
The "Grouch"

Registered: 10/22/12
Posts: 15874
Loc: Winters
Probably so.
_________________________

Top
#6150689 - 01/23/16 03:05 PM Re: Same load. Different day. 100 fps difference. [Re: Sneaky]
Tactical Cowboy Offline
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 08/23/11
Posts: 2847
Loc: Abilene
I'm going to say chrono error. I've seen them read different speeds if they aren't set up properly or from differences in lighting.
_________________________
The secret to a long life is to try not to shorten it

Top
#6150722 - 01/23/16 03:38 PM Re: Same load. Different day. 100 fps difference. [Re: Sneaky]
Sneaky Offline
The "Grouch"

Registered: 10/22/12
Posts: 15874
Loc: Winters
The thing about the Magneto Speed is that it doesn't require light. I won't rule out operator error, but I had it set up the same way each time and in accordance with instructions.
_________________________

Top



© 2004-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide