Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Adchunts, CoolCatDaddy, tommy shelton, TexasBuckeye7, Tangi
60412 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 77327
stxranchman 52092
RWH24 44568
rifleman 43776
BOBO the Clown 41084
BMD 40539
Big Orn 37484
txshntr 33682
bill oxner 32575
sig226fan (Rguns.com) 30560
facebook
Forum Stats
60412 Members
45 Forums
475577 Topics
6238765 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Topic Options
#5982206 - 10/17/15 10:58 PM Drilling heat treated 30V stainless
Mas Cabeza Offline
Woodsman

Registered: 09/12/11
Posts: 242
Loc: Haslet, Tejas
Newbie to knife making, and this steel was recommended to me. Bought it, profile ground, sent to heat treat. Let me remind you all, I have only made 2 knives out of files. I have ground the bevels, and sanded it to desired finish, but now I'm trying to drill holes in the handle for pins. Here's where I have learned my first lesson. I didn't drill them pre heat treat. So, after bearing down on the drill press wit ZERO success, can I use my torch to heat the areas and soften the steel? Also how do I do this and not mess up the heat treat on the blade. Thanks guys

Top
#5982221 - 10/17/15 11:14 PM Re: Drilling heat treated 30V stainless [Re: Mas Cabeza]
D.Crawford Offline
Tracker

Registered: 05/18/11
Posts: 522
Loc: Plano,Tx & Sulphur Springs, Tx
Carbide drill bit.

Not sure who recommended that steel but it's the deep end of the pool for a new maker. You'll do better to start with 5160 or 1084 carbon steel. They're relatively easy to HT at home with minimal equipment and they make a fine blade.


Edited by D.Crawford (10/17/15 11:24 PM)
_________________________
David Crawford

See more of my work here
http://s1198.photobucket.com/user/dcr135/library/Knife%20progression?sort=6&page=1

Top
#5982299 - 10/18/15 05:58 AM Re: Drilling heat treated 30V stainless [Re: Mas Cabeza]
Kev® Online   content


Registered: 01/10/09
Posts: 5736
Loc: Plano
Clamp the blade between a couple 1/2" plates of aluminum and use a torch on the spots you want your pins, bring the pin areas to red hot and let it cool then drill.

Basically you are annealing the spots for the pins.
_________________________





Top
#5982964 - 10/18/15 05:59 PM Re: Drilling heat treated 30V stainless [Re: Kev®]
MikeC Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 08/09/05
Posts: 11719
Loc: Grayson County
Originally Posted By: Kev®
Clamp the blade between a couple 1/2" plates of aluminum and use a torch on the spots you want your pins, bring the pin areas to red hot and let it cool then drill.

Basically you are annealing the spots for the pins.


Won't work on the 30V .

From Crucible's data sheet. Heat to 1650F, hold for 2 hours, slow cool no faster then 25F per hour to 1100F. Furnace cool or let cool in still air to room temperature. If you don't have the proper equipment to do this right, you stand the risk of making it harder.
_________________________
www.connerknives.com

In every old body lives a young person wondering what the hell happened!


Top
#5982979 - 10/18/15 06:11 PM Re: Drilling heat treated 30V stainless [Re: MikeC]
Kev® Online   content


Registered: 01/10/09
Posts: 5736
Loc: Plano
Originally Posted By: MikeC
Originally Posted By: Kev®
Clamp the blade between a couple 1/2" plates of aluminum and use a torch on the spots you want your pins, bring the pin areas to red hot and let it cool then drill.

Basically you are annealing the spots for the pins.


Won't work on the 30V .

From Crucible's data sheet. Heat to 1650F, hold for 2 hours, slow cool no faster then 25F per hour to 1100F. Furnace cool or let cool in still air to room temperature. If you don't have the proper equipment to do this right, you stand the risk of making it harder.
well there you have it, I was just guessing I guess since I've never used it. I have bought damascus and had to heat the tang in order to drill pin holes.
_________________________





Top
#5985181 - 10/20/15 06:44 AM Re: Drilling heat treated 30V stainless [Re: Mas Cabeza]
randallss7 Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 02/20/12
Posts: 1117
Loc: Purcell Oklahoma
Here is what I would do, for what its worth, wrap that one in para-cord or something and just start over with a new one. This time lay out the handle and drill any holes before you send it out for heat treatment...lol.

Top
#5985497 - 10/20/15 10:03 AM Re: Drilling heat treated 30V stainless [Re: Mas Cabeza]
nsmike Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 05/02/12
Posts: 4214
Loc: MN
_________________________
for every stereotype there's a prototype

Top
#5986748 - 10/20/15 10:52 PM Re: Drilling heat treated 30V stainless [Re: Mas Cabeza]
Andrew Griggs Offline
Woodsman

Registered: 02/11/15
Posts: 149
Loc: Telephone, TX
You can get a carbide bit in the desired size from Jantz Supply. Should go through it without any issues but be carefull not to tweek it or you could snap your bit.
_________________________
Andrew Griggs
https://www.instagram.com/griggsknives/
www.facebook.com/GriggsKnives
www.griggsknives.com

Every man dies. Not every man really lives.

Top
#5986818 - 10/21/15 12:53 AM Re: Drilling heat treated 30V stainless [Re: Mas Cabeza]
toolman Offline


Registered: 02/22/09
Posts: 3671
Loc: Abilene, Tx.
Believe it or not, but you can get cheap masonry bits from your local hardware store, use lots of pressure, cutting oil, and the lowest speed you can turn it, and you will punch a hole wherever you want it. I have had a couplke of times that the brand-new bit needed to be sharpened a bit, but my local machine shop did it for free.
_________________________
You don't get to be old by being stupid, but I made it to middle age!

Top



© 2004-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide