Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
dreeves, TRog34, Togurt, Bigford, garcalo
60431 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 77377
stxranchman 52092
RWH24 44568
rifleman 43783
BOBO the Clown 41086
BMD 40539
Big Orn 37484
txshntr 33683
bill oxner 32624
sig226fan (Rguns.com) 30570
facebook
Forum Stats
60431 Members
45 Forums
475785 Topics
6241525 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#5935610 - 09/18/15 08:58 PM Liquor store 51% sign???
greggtex Offline


Registered: 04/21/09
Posts: 969
Loc: Terrell/N. Dallas, Tx
Local liquor store does NOT serve on premises. Basic liquor store.
Can they legally post a 51% sign???
They are not a bar, not attached to any other business by a door or anything.
I know 30.06 but this is 51% sign.

Top
#5935682 - 09/18/15 09:42 PM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: greggtex]
Grizz Online   content
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 02/28/08
Posts: 5844
Loc: Granbury, TX
If they don't serve alcohol, they can't be a 51% establishment. They probably don't understand the 51% rule.
_________________________

Top
#5935806 - 09/19/15 12:07 AM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: Grizz]
skinnerback Online   content
THF Celebrity

Registered: 05/30/11
Posts: 10674
Loc: Rockport, Tx.
Originally Posted By: Grizz
If they don't serve alcohol, they can't be a 51% establishment. They probably don't understand the 51% rule.
_________________________

Top
#5935899 - 09/19/15 07:44 AM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: greggtex]
DeadRooster Offline
Woodsman

Registered: 04/09/14
Posts: 132
Loc: Spicewood, TX
Actually, I believe the law states, "If alcohol sales constitute more than half of gross receipts..."

The law doesn't distinguish between being consumed or "served"...just sold. In which case, the 51% signage is valid and legal.

Top
#5935913 - 09/19/15 07:57 AM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: greggtex]
shootlow Offline
Bird Dog

Registered: 12/21/09
Posts: 395
Loc: OdessaTX Zephyr Tx
Sec. 46.035. UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE HOLDER. (a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder carries a handgun on or about the license holder's person under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, and intentionally fails to conceal the handgun.

(b) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's person:

(1) on the premises of a business that has a permit or license issued under Chapter 25, 28, 32, 69, or 74, Alcoholic Beverage Code, if the business derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale or service of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, as determined by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission under Section 104.06, Alcoholic Beverage Code;

Wrong sign
_________________________
www.smithauctioneeringservices.com
TX # 16642

Remember, the government cannot give anything to anyone that they have not first taken away from someone else.

Top
#5936043 - 09/19/15 10:40 AM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: DeadRooster]
Grizz Online   content
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 02/28/08
Posts: 5844
Loc: Granbury, TX
Originally Posted By: DeadRooster
Actually, I believe the law states, "If alcohol sales constitute more than half of gross receipts..."

The law doesn't distinguish between being consumed or "served"...just sold. In which case, the 51% signage is valid and legal.


From the TABC website:

"The second sign, the 51% sign, is to be posted on the premises of establishments where the possession of any concealed weapon is illegal. These are establishments that are licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption whose alcohol sales constitutes more than half of gross receipts. These signs have 51% in large red letters superimposed over the warning and the warning notes that possession of a concealed weapon on the premises is a felony."
_________________________

Top
#5937507 - 09/20/15 02:34 PM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: greggtex]
Simple Searcher Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 12/30/12
Posts: 4152
Loc: Helotes, Hext
I agree, wrong sign. I have never seen a 51% sign on a liquor store.
_________________________

"Man is still a hunter, still a simple searcher after meat..." Robert C. Ruark

Top
#5946848 - 09/25/15 06:33 PM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: greggtex]
bull279 Offline
Tracker

Registered: 09/08/15
Posts: 672
Loc: Central Texas
Either way, still wouldn't tote one in a liquor store.
_________________________
Aut viam inveniam aut faciam

U.S. Army Military Police (ABN) 1998-2003

Top
#5947823 - 09/26/15 02:40 PM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: bull279]
joshbenavides Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 09/25/10
Posts: 1240
Loc: McKinney Tx
Originally Posted By: bull279
Either way, still wouldn't tote one in a liquor store.

Why not?

Top
#5947904 - 09/26/15 04:22 PM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: greggtex]
Cast Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 12/14/08
Posts: 14901
Loc: North Texas - God's Country
I don't think CHL holders can legally carry in liquor stores.
_________________________
Cast



I have a short attention spa

Top
#5947921 - 09/26/15 04:43 PM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: greggtex]
Grizz Online   content
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 02/28/08
Posts: 5844
Loc: Granbury, TX
Liquor stores are not included in the prohibited places for CHL holders. It is legal unless they have a 30.06 or equivalent sign posted.
_________________________

Top
#5947931 - 09/26/15 04:53 PM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: Cast]
skinnerback Online   content
THF Celebrity

Registered: 05/30/11
Posts: 10674
Loc: Rockport, Tx.
Originally Posted By: Cast
I don't think CHL holders can legally carry in liquor stores.


Please read the law. Too many people post incorrect things about liquor stores and school parking lots etc, read the law.
_________________________

Top
#5948797 - 09/27/15 11:11 AM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: Cast]
RedRanger Online   content
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 09/07/04
Posts: 3183
Loc: Frisco, TX / Davao Philippines
Originally Posted By: Cast
I don't think CHL holders can legally carry in liquor stores.


I keep a gun in my vehicles

I rarely carry on myself, But banks and liquor stores are places I carry, I assume they are risky areas.......
_________________________


Top
#5948901 - 09/27/15 12:21 PM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: greggtex]
Cast Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 12/14/08
Posts: 14901
Loc: North Texas - God's Country
Nice to know fellas. Thanks.
_________________________
Cast



I have a short attention spa

Top
#5960553 - 10/04/15 04:30 PM Re: Liquor store 51% sign??? [Re: joshbenavides]
pegasaurus Online   content
THF Celebrity

Registered: 07/19/08
Posts: 13806
Loc: South Denton County
Originally Posted By: joshbenavides
Originally Posted By: bull279
Either way, still wouldn't tote one in a liquor store.

Why not?



I am curious as well.
_________________________
Originally Posted By: therancher
My meat is good for you and worth the price...

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



© 2004-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide