Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
LuisGabriel, marnold, Cl3anslat3, VirginiaHunter, GoGo Gadjet
60482 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 77543
stxranchman 52092
RWH24 44568
rifleman 43788
BOBO the Clown 41125
BMD 40539
Big Orn 37484
txshntr 33685
bill oxner 32683
sig226fan (Rguns.com) 30572
facebook
Forum Stats
60482 Members
45 Forums
476282 Topics
6247894 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#5886525 - 08/19/15 07:22 PM scope problem
Sq2 hunter Online   content
Tracker

Registered: 05/06/08
Posts: 752
So I bought a $2000 Leupold Mark 4 and the turrets aren't working the way they are supposed to. For example, my gun was shooting 3 inches right at one hundred yards. So I moved 3 clicks to the left and my gun shot exactly where it did the previous shot. And the second shot it moved about an inch and on the 3rd shot it moved another 2 inches left so now it's at 3 inches total to the left. Now it's zeroed in and hits center every shot.thats just an example. It does basically the same thing every time I move the turret. And the adjustments are 1 mrad per click. I've had scopes where you have to tap the turret to help the cross hairs move. But I'm thinking you spend $2000 on a scope it shouldn't require tapping or shooting to get the cross hairs to move. Ive heard you need to break the turrets in? Yall have any advice?

Top
#5886543 - 08/19/15 07:32 PM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
Cleric Offline
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 03/11/12
Posts: 2579
What type of mount?


What is the torque value on the screws?

Someone in the optics section said leupold was having tracking issues.

What is the value per click? Mrad or Moa?

Top
#5886547 - 08/19/15 07:36 PM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
BigPig Online   content
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 08/27/09
Posts: 9540
Loc: Forney, Tx
1 MRAD per click or .1MRAD per click?

If your mount is too close to the turrets then it can inhibit the movement and over torquing can also effect the movement. If you're not satisfied then send it back.

Is this on a brand new rifle?
_________________________
Originally Posted By: bill oxner
Ever spit it out rather than swallow it?

Originally Posted By: pegasaurus
Enjoy it while you can. One day you might be complaining about NOT getting random pop-ups in the morning. grin

Top
#5886711 - 08/19/15 08:59 PM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
FiremanJG Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 12/16/08
Posts: 17893
Loc: Wolfe City, TX
Terminology and scope funtion first.

Impacting 3" right would be .8 Mil
You moved the turret left "three clicks" that would be .3 Mil, so you should have still been .5 Mil right

Now, the other factors we have to eliminate.

Is this a known rifle and load that can shoot inside 1/10 Mil?

How heavy is your tirgger?

Is your breathing and trigger control solid?

I ask this before you go through the trouble of sending the scope back to Leupold. I've had many rifles and scopes at my range that guys couldn't make shoot. Then I get behind it and the rig shoots exactly where I tell it to.

No, you don't have to tap on the turrets of these types of scoopes. You should be able to dial up 10 Mils (100 clicks) get 9.9 or 10.0 or 10.1 Mils, shoot, and dial back to zero and still have a rock solid 100 yard zero.
_________________________


800 Yard Steel Rifle Range
Long Range Shooting Instruction
Memberships and Classes Available


Top
#5886790 - 08/19/15 09:36 PM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
Cleric Offline
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 03/11/12
Posts: 2579
When you said you were able to zero what type of grouping did you get?

Top
#5887134 - 08/20/15 08:18 AM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
Sq2 hunter Online   content
Tracker

Registered: 05/06/08
Posts: 752
It's definitely not the shooter. Lol when I move the turrets it won't shoot consistent for 2-3 shots. But after I those 2-3 shots down the barrel I'm almost shooting in the same bullet hole everytime. I'll see of I cam post a pic to here you am idea of what's going on

Top
#5887231 - 08/20/15 09:13 AM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
FiremanJG Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 12/16/08
Posts: 17893
Loc: Wolfe City, TX
How far are you from Wolfe City?

If it's not too much trouble, bring it to the range one day and I'll see if I can help figure this out.
_________________________


800 Yard Steel Rifle Range
Long Range Shooting Instruction
Memberships and Classes Available


Top
#5887238 - 08/20/15 09:16 AM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
FiremanJG Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 12/16/08
Posts: 17893
Loc: Wolfe City, TX
One other question, you say it is not consistent for the first 2 to 3 shots. Do you clean your barrel after each range trip? If so then that is your problem. Once the barrel gets re-fouled then it starts shooting consistenly.
_________________________


800 Yard Steel Rifle Range
Long Range Shooting Instruction
Memberships and Classes Available


Top
#5887248 - 08/20/15 09:23 AM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
Sq2 hunter Online   content
Tracker

Registered: 05/06/08
Posts: 752
The first top right shots were without moving turrets. Then I did 3 clicks down and 3 or 4 to the left and that's the shot below the two shots grouped together. And the shot close to the bull's-eye is the second shot after moving the turret.

Top
#5887268 - 08/20/15 09:30 AM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
Sq2 hunter Online   content
Tracker

Registered: 05/06/08
Posts: 752
The previous pic is at 100 yards and this is a group without moving turrets at 200 yards. I reload so my gun shoot pretty good if I don't jack with the turrets


Edited by Sq2 hunter (08/20/15 09:33 AM)

Top
#5887280 - 08/20/15 09:35 AM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
Sq2 hunter Online   content
Tracker

Registered: 05/06/08
Posts: 752
And I haven't cleaned my barrel in a few trips.

Top
#5887381 - 08/20/15 10:30 AM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
WileyCoyote Online   content
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 09/01/04
Posts: 4535
Loc: The Dogwood Capital of Texas
popcorn

Nice 3 shot group at 200 ....hmmm
Ron
_________________________
Remember Aesops Fables outcome of the "Scorpion & and the Frog's" crossing the river when they get to other side

TooTaToo...We have MET the Enemy...and He is US !!... Pogo

Those who fail to learn from History are doomed to repeat it...George Santayana

Top
#5887416 - 08/20/15 10:47 AM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
Sq2 hunter Online   content
Tracker

Registered: 05/06/08
Posts: 752
Like I said it shoots good minus the turret issue. My buddies shoots the same model and he's shooting in a tangerine at 500 yards. I just haven't gone out any further then 200 because my turrets aren't doing what they should be doing

Top
#5887480 - 08/20/15 11:26 AM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
Cleric Offline
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 03/11/12
Posts: 2579
Which turrets are you using? Some are mil
And some are Moa?

If you have m2 turrets which are .5 Moa per click your vertical be right. It's about 1-1.25 inches on 2-3 clicks. (If my math is right, fj will correct me)

Than we are only looking at horizontal separation... Could be turrets or pulling or wind (unlikely at 100) though


Edited by Cleric (08/20/15 11:26 AM)

Top
#5887504 - 08/20/15 11:40 AM Re: scope problem [Re: Sq2 hunter]
Cattleman Online   content
Tracker

Registered: 02/09/13
Posts: 678
Loc: Palo Pinto county
Are your mounts covering the dimple on the tube where the erector spring is attached? It may not be the same if it's an ffp scope but mine is between the turrets and the objective end of the scope.

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >



© 2004-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide