Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Mjarvistxvet, hrn2hrn, The Real CWB, cookl, Rmarble88
60439 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 77387
stxranchman 52092
RWH24 44568
rifleman 43783
BOBO the Clown 41089
BMD 40539
Big Orn 37484
txshntr 33683
bill oxner 32624
sig226fan (Rguns.com) 30570
facebook
Forum Stats
60439 Members
45 Forums
475815 Topics
6241986 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Topic Options
#5713849 - 04/23/15 07:25 PM Primos 46 Ultra Game Camera
Ron H Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 08/10/08
Posts: 1467
Loc: Dallas; hunt Palo Pinto
Has anyone heard about the issue of placing an sd card in a regular camera and then into the Primos 46 causing the Primos 46 to not recognize any sd card any longer? I have one that no longer works. I have just contacted Primos to see if they stand behind the camera. Any experience with this?

Top
#5713907 - 04/23/15 07:53 PM Re: Primos 46 Ultra Game Camera [Re: Ron H]
DQ Kid Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 02/20/12
Posts: 4068
Loc: Flower Mound, TX
I know you have to press the up and down arrows at the same time for 2-3 seconds to format the cards in the PRIMOS cameras. I do this each and every time loading a SD card.

Top
#5713931 - 04/23/15 08:05 PM Re: Primos 46 Ultra Game Camera [Re: Ron H]
stxranchman Offline
Obie Juan Kenobi

Registered: 08/04/10
Posts: 52092
I had that same issue with an older Primos 35 Truth cam not the Ultra 35. I had to send it back for them to repair and it was just about out of warranty. That was 2 yrs ago now and the camera is still working.
_________________________


Top
#5714464 - 04/24/15 08:24 AM Re: Primos 46 Ultra Game Camera [Re: Ron H]
EddieWalker Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 08/06/14
Posts: 1175
Loc: Tyler, TX
I've had that problem with my Stealth game cameras. Just any old SD card wont work in them, I have to buy the Stealth brand SD card for it to work properly. Cost is the same as other SD cards of the same size, but it's a little annoying having to buy new SD cards when I already have a few of them.

Top
#5715577 - 04/24/15 10:21 PM Re: Primos 46 Ultra Game Camera [Re: Ron H]
Ron H Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 08/10/08
Posts: 1467
Loc: Dallas; hunt Palo Pinto
I sent a complaint to Primos. The answer I received was to format the SD. Surprisingly. This worked. I picked up a new card and formatted it and it was fine. I thought I was going to have to trash my camera. Guess I will reformat my cards at the lease. The specific instruction was to use fat32 format and don't do the quick format.

Top
#5715672 - 04/25/15 05:07 AM Re: Primos 46 Ultra Game Camera [Re: Ron H]
Dave Davidson Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 06/24/06
Posts: 4275
Loc: Hurst, Tx
What is Fat32 format?
_________________________
Without a sense of urgency, nothing ever happens.

Boy, if I say "sic em", you'd better look for something to bite. Sam Shelley, Rancher Muleshoe Texas 1892-1985 RIP

Top
#5715684 - 04/25/15 06:18 AM Re: Primos 46 Ultra Game Camera [Re: Ron H]
Cole P Offline
Bird Dog

Registered: 08/06/12
Posts: 421
Loc: East of Dallas
Y'all need to re-format an SD card each time you place in a seperate new device. That's for any type of camera. Not just Primos , any trail camera or digital camera or phone that uses an SD card,

Top
#5715698 - 04/25/15 07:17 AM Re: Primos 46 Ultra Game Camera [Re: Cole P]
stxranchman Offline
Obie Juan Kenobi

Registered: 08/04/10
Posts: 52092
Originally Posted By: Cole P
Y'all need to re-format an SD card each time you place in a seperate new device. That's for any type of camera. Not just Primos , any trail camera or digital camera or phone that uses an SD card,

I have never had to reformat every time and I use 3 different brands of camera(Primos, SpyPoint and Bushnell) with two different brands of SD cards(PNY and Sandisk). I pull the SD cards and replace with a different one in the field. Then view them all on my computer and store pictures in Picasas. Delete the pics then start over again.
_________________________


Top
#5715758 - 04/25/15 08:46 AM Re: Primos 46 Ultra Game Camera [Re: stxranchman]
therancher Offline
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 07/09/13
Posts: 5338
Loc: Mountain Home, Uvalde, and Big...
Yep. The only device I've ever used that required the card to be formatted was a primos cam. First and last one I'll buy, for that reason. I have three different kinds of game cams and several different hand helds, all use the same sd's without having to reformat.
_________________________
"I cant wait to see if he plays this week, and if he does if he can actually break 50 percent completion ratio. Haha or maybe even throw for 200 yards. Possibly break a QB rating of 75." - Texas Tatonka
www.bigironranchadventures.com

Top
#5716049 - 04/25/15 03:30 PM Re: Primos 46 Ultra Game Camera [Re: Dave Davidson]
Ron H Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 08/10/08
Posts: 1467
Loc: Dallas; hunt Palo Pinto
FAT32 is an option you can choose when you format.


Edited by Ron H (04/25/15 03:31 PM)

Top
#5716359 - 04/25/15 09:30 PM Re: Primos 46 Ultra Game Camera [Re: Ron H]
aeb Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 16185
Loc: West Texas
Most of my cameras are Primos but I have some other brands that I am phasing out. Have never had a problem with swapping cards all around. I have a couple of small travel size band aide boxes that I carry with me. I grab a card, swap it out, go the the next camera, etc., go home, check the pictures, delete the file and toss the card back into the clean box. Never had a problem.

I only use SanDisk exclusively except I still have a few Moultrie branded disks that came with cameras.

_________________________



You sure you want to poach on our place?

Top



© 2004-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide