Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Gambler 25-06, JWRivette, Adchunts, CoolCatDaddy, tommy shelton
60414 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 77327
stxranchman 52092
RWH24 44568
rifleman 43776
BOBO the Clown 41084
BMD 40539
Big Orn 37484
txshntr 33682
bill oxner 32584
sig226fan (Rguns.com) 30560
facebook
Forum Stats
60414 Members
45 Forums
475599 Topics
6239043 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#5651704 - 03/14/15 10:19 PM Handguns During Recreation
Jake1798 Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 02/06/15
Posts: 4
Can I legally pack a handgun in my backpack while out fishing or hiking? I've only purchased my fishing license for the time being (no hunting license) and I have only just completed my CHL course. I am just wondering if there is a law that prevents me from packing the handgun for non-hunting recreational use without a CHL.

Top
#5651872 - 03/15/15 07:43 AM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: Jake1798]
Mister Sir Offline


Registered: 03/12/09
Posts: 238
NO. if it is federal property(corp of engineer lake etc)it is a felony. in car or house only most of the time, except on fed land, dont even take it to the lake.

Top
#5651888 - 03/15/15 08:10 AM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: Jake1798]
RedRanger Online   content
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 09/07/04
Posts: 3167
Loc: Frisco, TX / Davao Philippines
Corp lakes are the biggest grey area there is.

Around here I guess Lewisville, Grapevine and Ray ROberts are corp of eng lakes, but I still carry on all 3.

Oh well........
_________________________


Top
#5654421 - 03/16/15 10:32 PM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: Jake1798]
Scary Poppins Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 10/30/11
Posts: 4142
Loc: Euless
castle law covers cars and boats same as if they are your home.

Top
#5654648 - 03/17/15 07:38 AM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: Scary Poppins]
RedRanger Online   content
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 09/07/04
Posts: 3167
Loc: Frisco, TX / Davao Philippines
Originally Posted By: Scary Poppins
castle law covers cars and boats same as if they are your home.


Incorrect
_________________________


Top
#5656235 - 03/18/15 08:04 AM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: RedRanger]
Elliot Offline
Bird Dog

Registered: 07/01/07
Posts: 285
Loc: North Richland Hills, Tx
Please expand. "Incorrect" doesn't help. This is from Texas Law Shield, so take it how you will.

"Turning to the subject of vehicles, Texas Penal Code §30.01 defines a vehicle “as any device, in, on, or by which any person or property is or may be propelled, moved, or drawn in the normal course of commerce or transportation.” This is a very broad definition and appears to include anything that carries people or property from one place to another, including cars, trucks, boats, airplanes, golf carts, etc. The important point to remember is that you or someone else must be occupying the vehicle to be given the presumption of reasonableness under Texas Penal Code §9.31 and §9.32."

Top
#5658209 - 03/19/15 08:06 AM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: Jake1798]
RedRanger Online   content
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 09/07/04
Posts: 3167
Loc: Frisco, TX / Davao Philippines
http://www.swf-wc.usace.army.mil/canyon/faq.asp#1zero

Can I have a fire arm in the park?

A concealed handgun permit is NOT valid on Federal property, which includes all of Canyon Lake, the parks and the shoreline. It is illegal to posses a fire arm of any kind within any parks, trails, beaches, shoreline, etc... This includes BB Guns, Air Soft guns, Paint ball guns, dart guns, etc...

Any device, toy or weapon designed to shot, throw, fling or eject a projectile at anyone or anything is NOT allowed. These items are PROHIBITED. Those individuals which choose to bring in such items will be asked to remove the prohibited items from the facilities. If they do not comply, we will ask them to leave Federal Property and not return unless they leave the item(s) at home. You can be issued a fine for ANY item that is deemed under federal law as illegal or prohibited.
_________________________


Top
#5659792 - 03/20/15 07:15 AM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: RedRanger]
Superduty Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 10/27/04
Posts: 10647
Loc: Arlington, Texas
Originally Posted By: RedRanger
http://www.swf-wc.usace.army.mil/canyon/faq.asp#1zero

Can I have a fire arm in the park?

A concealed handgun permit is NOT valid on Federal property, which includes all of Canyon Lake, the parks and the shoreline. It is illegal to posses a fire arm of any kind within any parks, trails, beaches, shoreline, etc... This includes BB Guns, Air Soft guns, Paint ball guns, dart guns, etc...

Any device, toy or weapon designed to shot, throw, fling or eject a projectile at anyone or anything is NOT allowed. These items are PROHIBITED. Those individuals which choose to bring in such items will be asked to remove the prohibited items from the facilities. If they do not comply, we will ask them to leave Federal Property and not return unless they leave the item(s) at home. You can be issued a fine for ANY item that is deemed under federal law as illegal or prohibited.



Read question 6.

http://www.handgunlaw.us/documents/FAQ.pdf
_________________________

Top
#5659804 - 03/20/15 07:21 AM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: Superduty]
Superduty Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 10/27/04
Posts: 10647
Loc: Arlington, Texas
Originally Posted By: Superduty
Originally Posted By: RedRanger
http://www.swf-wc.usace.army.mil/canyon/faq.asp#1zero

Can I have a fire arm in the park?

A concealed handgun permit is NOT valid on Federal property, which includes all of Canyon Lake, the parks and the shoreline. It is illegal to posses a fire arm of any kind within any parks, trails, beaches, shoreline, etc... This includes BB Guns, Air Soft guns, Paint ball guns, dart guns, etc...

Any device, toy or weapon designed to shot, throw, fling or eject a projectile at anyone or anything is NOT allowed. These items are PROHIBITED. Those individuals which choose to bring in such items will be asked to remove the prohibited items from the facilities. If they do not comply, we will ask them to leave Federal Property and not return unless they leave the item(s) at home. You can be issued a fine for ANY item that is deemed under federal law as illegal or prohibited.



Read question 6.

http://www.handgunlaw.us/documents/FAQ.pdf


Now read question 22.

cheers
_________________________

Top
#5681596 - 04/02/15 04:10 PM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: Superduty]
Scary Poppins Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 10/30/11
Posts: 4142
Loc: Euless
Originally Posted By: Superduty
Originally Posted By: Superduty
Originally Posted By: RedRanger
http://www.swf-wc.usace.army.mil/canyon/faq.asp#1zero

Can I have a fire arm in the park?

A concealed handgun permit is NOT valid on Federal property, which includes all of Canyon Lake, the parks and the shoreline. It is illegal to posses a fire arm of any kind within any parks, trails, beaches, shoreline, etc... This includes BB Guns, Air Soft guns, Paint ball guns, dart guns, etc...

Any device, toy or weapon designed to shot, throw, fling or eject a projectile at anyone or anything is NOT allowed. These items are PROHIBITED. Those individuals which choose to bring in such items will be asked to remove the prohibited items from the facilities. If they do not comply, we will ask them to leave Federal Property and not return unless they leave the item(s) at home. You can be issued a fine for ANY item that is deemed under federal law as illegal or prohibited.



Read question 6.

http://www.handgunlaw.us/documents/FAQ.pdf


Now read question 22.

cheers


Does Castle law not trump that though like it does school parking lots or streets near schools?

Top
#5683482 - 04/03/15 08:12 PM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: Scary Poppins]
RedRanger Online   content
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 09/07/04
Posts: 3167
Loc: Frisco, TX / Davao Philippines
Originally Posted By: Scary Poppins
Originally Posted By: Superduty
Originally Posted By: Superduty
Originally Posted By: RedRanger
http://www.swf-wc.usace.army.mil/canyon/faq.asp#1zero

Can I have a fire arm in the park?

A concealed handgun permit is NOT valid on Federal property, which includes all of Canyon Lake, the parks and the shoreline. It is illegal to posses a fire arm of any kind within any parks, trails, beaches, shoreline, etc... This includes BB Guns, Air Soft guns, Paint ball guns, dart guns, etc...

Any device, toy or weapon designed to shot, throw, fling or eject a projectile at anyone or anything is NOT allowed. These items are PROHIBITED. Those individuals which choose to bring in such items will be asked to remove the prohibited items from the facilities. If they do not comply, we will ask them to leave Federal Property and not return unless they leave the item(s) at home. You can be issued a fine for ANY item that is deemed under federal law as illegal or prohibited.



Read question 6.

http://www.handgunlaw.us/documents/FAQ.pdf


Now read question 22.

cheers


Does Castle law not trump that though like it does school parking lots or streets near schools?


Federal law will always trump state law......
_________________________


Top
#5683975 - 04/04/15 09:07 AM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: RedRanger]
aeb Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 06/06/10
Posts: 16185
Loc: West Texas
Originally Posted By: RedRanger

Federal law will always trump state law......


Some folks haven't figured that out yet. roflmao
_________________________



You sure you want to poach on our place?

Top
#5700643 - 04/15/15 06:50 AM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: RedRanger]
bobsumner Offline
Woodsman

Registered: 09/03/13
Posts: 180
Originally Posted By: RedRanger


Federal law will always trump state law......


Meh... Doesn't work so well in the case of states legalizing marijuana. The biggest travesty in this nation is Wickard vs Fillburn.

Top
#5726675 - 05/02/15 08:44 PM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: Mister Sir]
bucksnbass357 Online   content
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 12/20/09
Posts: 6450
Loc: Grapevine, TX USA
Originally Posted By: Mister Sir
NO. if it is federal property(corp of engineer lake etc)it is a felony. in car or house only most of the time, except on fed land, dont even take it to the lake.


I have asked a Texas Game Warden if my CHL was valid on a Corp Lake and he stated that yes it was.

Top
#5726973 - 05/03/15 08:53 AM Re: Handguns During Recreation [Re: bucksnbass357]
RedRanger Online   content
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 09/07/04
Posts: 3167
Loc: Frisco, TX / Davao Philippines
Originally Posted By: bucksnbass357
Originally Posted By: Mister Sir
NO. if it is federal property(corp of engineer lake etc)it is a felony. in car or house only most of the time, except on fed land, dont even take it to the lake.


I have asked a Texas Game Warden if my CHL was valid on a Corp Lake and he stated that yes it was.



He gave you incorrect information...
_________________________


Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



© 2004-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide