Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Wytex, ocardwell, Highcountryrider, MechWario, PMURT2017
60466 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 77446
stxranchman 52092
RWH24 44568
rifleman 43786
BOBO the Clown 41112
BMD 40539
Big Orn 37484
txshntr 33685
bill oxner 32652
sig226fan (Rguns.com) 30571
facebook
Forum Stats
60466 Members
45 Forums
476054 Topics
6244814 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Topic Options
#5625487 - 02/27/15 11:42 PM sending a firearm
bigdavehunting Offline


Registered: 01/30/09
Posts: 1374
Loc: Abilene Tx
If you purchase a fire arm in Texas, can it be mailed directly to the purchaser. Or does it have to go through an FFL or face to Face.
_________________________

Top
#5625488 - 02/27/15 11:46 PM Re: sending a firearm [Re: bigdavehunting]
Colt W. Knight Online   content
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 03/22/11
Posts: 2041
Loc: West Virginia
You can legally mail yourself a long gun that you own through the USPS.


Q: May a nonlicensee ship firearms interstate for his or her use in hunting or other lawful activity?

Yes. A person may ship a firearm to himself or herself in care of another person in the State where he or she intends to hunt or engage in any other lawful activity. The package should be addressed to the owner. Persons other than the owner should not open the package and take possession of the firearm.


May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U.S. Postal Service?

A nonlicensee may not transfer a firearm to a non-licensed resident of another State. A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. The Postal Service recommends that long guns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun.

[18 U.S.C. 1715, 922(a)(3), 922(a)(5) and 922 (a)(2)(A)]




Q: May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by common or contract carrier?

A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by a common or contract carrier to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(2)(A), 922(a) (3), 922(a)(5) and 922(e), 27 CFR 478.31 and 478.30]



https://www.atf.gov/content/firearms-fre...g-firearms-usps


Edited by Colt W. Knight (02/27/15 11:49 PM)

Top
#5625489 - 02/27/15 11:46 PM Re: sending a firearm [Re: bigdavehunting]
jdk1985 Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 08/15/11
Posts: 11704
Loc: Waco, TX
Long guns can be mailed direct in Texas. Handguns cannot.

Top
#5625501 - 02/28/15 12:10 AM Re: sending a firearm [Re: jdk1985]
bigdavehunting Offline


Registered: 01/30/09
Posts: 1374
Loc: Abilene Tx
Thanks guys I appreciate your help.
_________________________

Top
#5626058 - 02/28/15 11:08 AM Re: sending a firearm [Re: bigdavehunting]
QuitShootinYoungBucks Online   content
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 11/01/12
Posts: 6479
Loc: Lubbock, TX
If you are asking if you can buy a rifle from a dealer in Houston from the comfort of your own home and have it shipped to you in Dallas, isn't the answer no?
_________________________

Top
#5627384 - 02/28/15 09:32 PM Re: sending a firearm [Re: QuitShootinYoungBucks]
bigdavehunting Offline


Registered: 01/30/09
Posts: 1374
Loc: Abilene Tx
I am asking about from one individual to another. example Joe in Houston to Tom in coleman TX
_________________________

Top
#5627832 - 03/01/15 09:13 AM Re: sending a firearm [Re: bigdavehunting]
TonyinVA Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 03/24/14
Posts: 1856
Loc: Virginia, USA
Originally Posted By: bigdavehunting
I am asking about from one individual to another. example Joe in Houston to Tom in coleman TX


You can ship rifles, muzzleloaders & shotguns t....I do it all the time when I go on out of state hunts. I ship to the outfitter then ship it back to myself after the hunt. I've used both UPS and FedEx. I prefer the FedEx 3 day delivery...inexpensive and you can track things easily.

I don't for certain if the rules are identical for pistols.

Top
#5628082 - 03/01/15 11:11 AM Re: sending a firearm [Re: TonyinVA]
QuitShootinYoungBucks Online   content
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 11/01/12
Posts: 6479
Loc: Lubbock, TX
Originally Posted By: TonyinVA
Originally Posted By: bigdavehunting
I am asking about from one individual to another. example Joe in Houston to Tom in coleman TX


You can ship rifles, muzzleloaders & shotguns t....I do it all the time when I go on out of state hunts. I ship to the outfitter then ship it back to myself after the hunt. I've used both UPS and FedEx. I prefer the FedEx 3 day delivery...inexpensive and you can track things easily.

I don't for certain if the rules are identical for pistols.

Does the answer differ if ownership of the gun is changing?
_________________________

Top
#5628138 - 03/01/15 11:36 AM Re: sending a firearm [Re: QuitShootinYoungBucks]
Colt W. Knight Online   content
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 03/22/11
Posts: 2041
Loc: West Virginia
You absolutely can not ship a long gun to another owner out of state. You can ship a long gun that you own to yourself in care of another individual out of state to use for any lawful purchase such as hunting.

You can ship long guns in state to another individual.

I have no idea about pistols.


Edited by Colt W. Knight (03/01/15 11:36 AM)

Top
#5633209 - 03/03/15 09:56 PM Re: sending a firearm [Re: bigdavehunting]
wall8053 Online   happy
Tracker

Registered: 01/25/12
Posts: 847
Loc: Mckinney
(B9) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by carrier?
A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by carrier to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(2)(A), 922(a) (3), 922(a)(5) and 922(e), 27 CFR 178.31, 27 CFR 478.31 and 478.30]

(B8) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U. S. Postal Service?
A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. A nonlicensee may not transfer any firearm to a nonlicensed resident of another state. The Postal Service recommends that longguns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms.

Top
#5634561 - 03/04/15 06:22 PM Re: sending a firearm [Re: wall8053]
Colt W. Knight Online   content
Veteran Tracker

Registered: 03/22/11
Posts: 2041
Loc: West Virginia
Originally Posted By: wall8053
(B9) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by carrier?
A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by carrier to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(2)(A), 922(a) (3), 922(a)(5) and 922(e), 27 CFR 178.31, 27 CFR 478.31 and 478.30]

(B8) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U. S. Postal Service?
A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. A nonlicensee may not transfer any firearm to a nonlicensed resident of another state. The Postal Service recommends that longguns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms.



I don't know what those carriers' policies are on shipping though.

Top
#5634789 - 03/04/15 08:11 PM Re: sending a firearm [Re: Colt W. Knight]
Shooter5645 Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 11/06/06
Posts: 1130
Loc: San Antonio TX
Of course it is legal to ship a pistol inside your state....only to an FFL outside your state and not by USPS....

Top



© 2004-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide