Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
AA0605, HookEm01, Gambler 25-06, JWRivette, Adchunts
60416 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 77345
stxranchman 52092
RWH24 44568
rifleman 43780
BOBO the Clown 41084
BMD 40539
Big Orn 37484
txshntr 33682
bill oxner 32594
sig226fan (Rguns.com) 30562
facebook
Forum Stats
60416 Members
45 Forums
475635 Topics
6239471 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Topic Options
#5495112 - 12/23/14 10:28 AM Game Cam Question
RedRaider3933 Offline
Woodsman

Registered: 09/09/10
Posts: 153
We have Moultrie cams set up at all of our feeder locations. The first go around we had 8G cards in all of the cameras and they worked fine. We switched to 16G cards and now none of the cameras seem to be taking any pictures at all, or they will take pictures for a day or so then stop taking pics. I am wondering if these cameras are not compatable with the larger cards. Anybody have similar issues? All batteries have been replaced and cameras reset. Same issue persists. Thanks.
_________________________

Top
#5495159 - 12/23/14 10:46 AM Re: Game Cam Question [Re: RedRaider3933]
SWtexashunter Offline
Woodsman

Registered: 11/28/14
Posts: 185
Loc: Uvalde, TX
I have Moultrie A-5 cameras, they all have 8GB cards and work perfectly. I would definitely stick with 8's.
_________________________
Doe slayer...

Top
#5496707 - 12/23/14 10:54 PM Re: Game Cam Question [Re: RedRaider3933]
offinthewoods Offline
Woodsman

Registered: 09/03/13
Posts: 199
Loc: AZLE,TX
I have a 555i and that sucker will take 400 pix in a day. Ill get pix of deer when they are at corn but never on a way out they disappear lmao

Its a great cam just think its a little slow

I have a 8GB in mine too max pix is 1888 on the card.

Top
#5496852 - 12/24/14 04:24 AM Re: Game Cam Question [Re: RedRaider3933]
Jhunt Offline
Woodsman

Registered: 09/22/11
Posts: 211
Loc: Corsicana
Were the 16GB used in another camera or device? Sometimes you have to re-format them if you put them in another camera. Most Moultrie re-format automaticly when you put the card in, scroll thru the set up menu and when if you come to a "delete" photos, choose "yes". It will re-format. I use both 8GB and 16GB Sandisk.

Top
#5496954 - 12/24/14 07:06 AM Re: Game Cam Question [Re: RedRaider3933]
BubRay Online   content
Tracker

Registered: 08/26/08
Posts: 674
Loc: McKinney/Albany
Call moultrie and ask which type of formatting the camera takes on the SD cards. I have had different manufacturers tell me different things based off the camera. Seems the moultrie and promos seem the pickiest

Good luck
_________________________
Take Care,
Bub

Top
#5496967 - 12/24/14 07:19 AM Re: Game Cam Question [Re: RedRaider3933]
Western Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 04/20/11
Posts: 23579
Loc: Wise County Texas
I have read this in allot of internet post when researching for my new TC. It seems that many TC's like specific brand or size cards. Some will not work when a large Mb card is installed.

As mentioned, always format the cards either on the TC or PC. SDHC cards are supposed to be the best minimum level 4 SD card out for them as well.
_________________________
Friends don't let Friends drink and post.......

The first 5 day's after the weekend, are the hardest....

Dennis


Top
#5497061 - 12/24/14 08:21 AM Re: Game Cam Question [Re: RedRaider3933]
Texmel Offline
Bird Dog

Registered: 09/13/11
Posts: 332
Loc: Melissa, TX
I've never had a problem with my cameras exceeding # of pics. Have mostly 4-8 GB SD cards. Always use lowest settings. Erase pics on SD Cards after viewing and downloading selected pics to my PC. Usually have pics of deer/squrriels/cows/coons/birds,etc leaving feeder. If something moves in view field the critter gets a pic.
_________________________


Top
#5497102 - 12/24/14 08:38 AM Re: Game Cam Question [Re: RedRaider3933]
Rifleman1775 Offline
Light Foot

Registered: 08/25/14
Posts: 46
I recently took my 16g card out of my TC to dwonload the pics. After downloading, I deleted pics on the card and reinstalled in the TC. Then it gave me a card error. I took it back out and re-installed it....same thing. I replaced the card and took the bad card home to try it on my Mac. The MAc no longer recognizes the card or that it is even there. Not sure what happened.

Top
#5497142 - 12/24/14 08:58 AM Re: Game Cam Question [Re: RedRaider3933]
DH 1 Offline
Woodsman

Registered: 01/17/13
Posts: 195
Here's a shot from my Primos Ultra 35. If you look close, you can see a whitewing at the bottom of the picture along with the 8 point buck.

Top
#5497357 - 12/24/14 10:43 AM Re: Game Cam Question [Re: RedRaider3933]
RedRaider3933 Offline
Woodsman

Registered: 09/09/10
Posts: 153
Thanks for the input. I will try and reformat the cards to see if that works. If not, I'll go back to the 8GB cards, or just buy a better camera.
_________________________

Top
#5497457 - 12/24/14 11:22 AM Re: Game Cam Question [Re: DH 1]
friocountyhunts Online   content
Tracker

Registered: 12/01/14
Posts: 514
Loc: Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas
We have gone through dozens of cameras and the Primos have held up the best.
_________________________
Semper Fi

www.friocountyhunts.com

Top
#5497492 - 12/24/14 11:34 AM Re: Game Cam Question [Re: Rifleman1775]
Western Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 04/20/11
Posts: 23579
Loc: Wise County Texas
Originally Posted By: Rifleman1775
I recently took my 16g card out of my TC to dwonload the pics. After downloading, I deleted pics on the card and reinstalled in the TC. Then it gave me a card error. I took it back out and re-installed it....same thing. I replaced the card and took the bad card home to try it on my Mac. The MAc no longer recognizes the card or that it is even there. Not sure what happened.


That happened to me once on my 1st TC, I had inadvertently pushed that small switch on the side locking it. Might check that too.
_________________________
Friends don't let Friends drink and post.......

The first 5 day's after the weekend, are the hardest....

Dennis


Top



© 2004-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide