Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Anything, JayJacked, maxout1, Qoutfitters, jco9
61987 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 81814
stxranchman 52092
RWH24 44568
rifleman 44190
BOBO the Clown 42272
BMD 40617
bill oxner 38662
Big Orn 37484
txshntr 34380
sig226fan (Rguns.com) 31248
facebook
Forum Stats
61987 Members
46 Forums
430089 Topics
5929368 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#5471688 - 12/11/14 03:24 PM Tikka t3 scope mounting help
Collegeport Ag Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 12/11/14
Posts: 3
Picked up a tikka t3 in 243 the other day. Have a VX3 4.5-14X50 on the way. Whats the best way to mount it? Not a huge fan of the picatiny rail look, but that may be the best option.

Top
#5471716 - 12/11/14 03:37 PM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: Collegeport Ag]
JustWingem Offline
Gentleman Jack

Registered: 11/07/06
Posts: 5315
Loc: Yantis TX
Tikka's have there own set of mounting rings. They are decent. If you want to upgrade I would go with Tally.
_________________________

DON'T GET CONFUSED BETWEEN MY PERSONALITY AND MY ATTITUDE. MY PERSONALITY IS WHO I AM...MY ATTITUDE DEPENDS ON WHO YOU ARE smile

Top
#5471717 - 12/11/14 03:37 PM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: Collegeport Ag]
landsurveyor Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 02/16/11
Posts: 4643
Loc: Annetta TX
Welcome to the forum. They are discussing rifles loosing zero on another thread and everyone seems to agree to stay away from the Leupold two piece bases and the picatiny rail is the best option according to the post
_________________________
"A hungry dog hunts best.” Lee Trevino

www.prospectlandsurveying.com

Top
#5471719 - 12/11/14 03:37 PM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: Collegeport Ag]
T Bone Offline
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 09/20/09
Posts: 7308
Loc: Up in the cheap seats..
Tikka varmint in 22-250, I like the pic rail so it has one from Tikka Performance w/ TPS rings & a Vortex Viper 50mm scope.. Talley makes a nice set of rings for the Tikka if you're not in to pic rails..
_________________________
Originally Posted By: Jungleexplorer
I really hate to do what I am about to do, because it will be very painful for you.



Top
#5471756 - 12/11/14 04:02 PM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: Collegeport Ag]
Brother in-law Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 26026
Talley Lightweights - I know high will work, not sure if you can get away with mediums.

Another good one with out the pictanny rail is DNZ

I currently have Talleys but will go back to a pic rail soon

Top
#5471800 - 12/11/14 04:31 PM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: Collegeport Ag]
ju993rnaut Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 12/04/10
Posts: 1211
Loc: Abilene, Texas
I'm a huge fan of the Talley lightweights. Wish they made some for rem 788
_________________________



Top
#5471936 - 12/11/14 06:00 PM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: Collegeport Ag]
JThoele Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 06/23/10
Posts: 3737
Loc: Wills Point
I have replaced my factory Tikkas mounts with galleys (you could use a medium) or
And DNZ one piece. I prefer talley rings and would sell the DNZ if I could get my money back. I have an extra rail that came off the CTR that I didn't use

Top
#5472040 - 12/11/14 06:57 PM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: Collegeport Ag]
Anton Chigurh Offline
Bird Dog

Registered: 06/22/14
Posts: 343
Loc: Stephenville
I've had 3 Tikka T3's. Ran Talley LW on all, great mounts at a good price. You may can run mediums with that scope, check Talley's site for measurements and verify first, but I've ran a Zeiss 50mm on a Tikka w/ mediums before. The good thing about the Talley Lws is that it's easy to measure, they publish the specs and since they're one piece, you don't have to add rings + base when figuring height..

Top
#5472068 - 12/11/14 07:07 PM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: Collegeport Ag]
603Country Offline
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 07/03/12
Posts: 5446
Loc: Central Texas
First mounts I put on my T3 were DNZ. Great, BUT, I could no longer slide my thumb under the scope, so I replaced them with Talley's. Room for the thumb now. I'm 70 miles from CS, near Groesbeck. If you happen to be in the area, I'll give you the DNZ's. Free. Oh...they are silver, to match the SS Tikka.

Top
#5472223 - 12/11/14 08:45 PM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: Collegeport Ag]
kmon1 Offline
junior

Registered: 09/27/06
Posts: 21540
Loc: Texas
I still have the Tikka rings on the 2 that are in the safe, 270WSM and 338 Federal, never an issue with them holding zero.
_________________________
Guidelines / Rules of Conduct
http://www.texashuntingforum.com/rules.htm

RULES for using the TRADING POST
http://www.texashuntingforum.com/forum/u..._PO#Post1959111

Top
#5472298 - 12/11/14 09:31 PM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: Collegeport Ag]
JThoele Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 06/23/10
Posts: 3737
Loc: Wills Point
603country, I was raised as a Groesbeck goat

Top
#5472313 - 12/11/14 09:39 PM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: Collegeport Ag]
wp75169 Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 10/11/09
Posts: 3874
Loc: Wills Point
Im running TPS on one of mine and Talley LW on the other. IF weight and $$ is not an issue I would buy the rail rom JThoele and get a set of TPS rings. The Talleys seem to be great and are very clean in appearance.

Top
#5472705 - 12/12/14 08:33 AM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: Collegeport Ag]
ChadTRG42 Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 09/16/09
Posts: 10791
Loc: Lewisville, TX
The good thing about the TIkka's is they have the base already milled into the top of the action. So, really all you need is the rings. Get a set of Tikka T3 rings that mount directly to the top of the action. You eliminate the base all together. Just figure out how high you need, and run a set of good rings that mount directly to the action.
_________________________

www.DallasReloads.com
Type 01 and Type 06 FFL

Top
#5473025 - 12/12/14 10:58 AM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: ChadTRG42]
tth_40 Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 04/05/10
Posts: 13948
Loc: North Texas.
Originally Posted By: ChadTRG42
The good thing about the TIkka's is they have the base already milled into the top of the action. So, really all you need is the rings. Get a set of Tikka T3 rings that mount directly to the top of the action. You eliminate the base all together. Just figure out how high you need, and run a set of good rings that mount directly to the action.


Yup, that's what I did. Zero issues.
_________________________
Originally Posted By: theserxtremedays
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large numbers

Top
#5473160 - 12/12/14 12:07 PM Re: Tikka t3 scope mounting help [Re: Collegeport Ag]
Collegeport Ag Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 12/11/14
Posts: 3
Thanks for the help. I got some dnz game reapers coming my way. I got the mediums. Hopefully their tall enough for my scope. I emailed a rep from dnz and he said they should do the trick.

The factory rings seem cheap and I really like the look of the dnz. Thanks again.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



© 2004-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide