Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Zeb B, hillcountryredraider, duckbrx, yodasheet, Harddr672
60446 Registered Users
Top Posters
dogcatcher 77398
stxranchman 52092
RWH24 44568
rifleman 43783
BOBO the Clown 41089
BMD 40539
Big Orn 37484
txshntr 33684
bill oxner 32635
sig226fan (Rguns.com) 30570
facebook
Forum Stats
60446 Members
45 Forums
475881 Topics
6242780 Posts

Max Online: 16728 @ 03/25/12 08:51 AM
Topic Options
#5421711 - 11/14/14 10:40 PM Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo?
wp75169 Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 10/11/09
Posts: 3871
Loc: Wills Point
Has anyone done this? It seems as simple as removing the decapper and expander and running the loaded lubed round through your full length dies.

The problem I have is the loads for the Tikka I just sold will not fit in my new Tikka LH. I have several because I am not comfortable giving away reloads even when they are in book spec. The shoulder was set back just enough to fit in my old Tikka but the new one will not digest them. The bolt will not close without SUBSTANTIAL pressure. I did full length size and build a dummy round and it chambers nicely at the same OAL of 2.812" as the old one.

Please advise. I have no issue trashing them (properly) but also hate to waste if its as simple as mentioned above.

Top
#5421716 - 11/14/14 10:44 PM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: wp75169]
wp75169 Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 10/11/09
Posts: 3871
Loc: Wills Point
OR since I can get the bolt to close with pressure just go ahead that route?

Top
#5421729 - 11/14/14 10:54 PM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: wp75169]
RiverRider Online   content
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 11/11/07
Posts: 6219
Loc: Wise Co.
How many rounds?

I don't think you'll get away with trying to bump the shoulder back with bullets seated.

If it's twenty rounds and you can close the bolt and fire 'em...maybe. If it's 300 rounds, I think I'd pull bullets.
_________________________


Originally Posted By: Cleric
God I am hating caliber threads more and more

Top
#5421755 - 11/14/14 11:22 PM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: wp75169]
blackcoal Online   content
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 01/19/12
Posts: 7565
Loc: 60 Mi North of DFW
Maybe it is too late at night for me to think clearly, but seems you will mess up the case neck tension because you will tighten it when you lower the die deep enough to set the shoulder.

I think I would agree with RR, pull the bullets. If I fired them as is I would use a string about 50 yards long.
_________________________
The Greatest Enemy of knowledge is not ignorance,
it is the illusion of knowledge.--Stephen Hawking

Top
#5421765 - 11/14/14 11:29 PM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: wp75169]
wp75169 Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 10/11/09
Posts: 3871
Loc: Wills Point
Hmmmmm.... Pull it is. I definitely do not want to use a 50' string. If I can't shoot these and consider them a test load at 44.2 then I guess I have no use for them.

Top
#5421786 - 11/15/14 12:06 AM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: wp75169]
kmon1 Online   content
junior

Registered: 09/27/06
Posts: 20290
Loc: Texas
What dies are you using. If the ones with the neck bushing, remove it then resize FL without the bushing and decapping pin. Had a 257 Roberts with a short headspace issue I would run the factory loads that would not chamber through a 7X57 FL die with the expander rod removed and bump the shoulder back enough to chamber.

Other than those ideas pull the bullet and powder and powder, resize without the decapping pin and put back together.
_________________________
Guidelines / Rules of Conduct
http://www.texashuntingforum.com/rules.htm

RULES for using the TRADING POST
http://www.texashuntingforum.com/forum/u..._PO#Post1959111

Top
#5421797 - 11/15/14 12:31 AM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: wp75169]
wp75169 Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 10/11/09
Posts: 3871
Loc: Wills Point
No neck bushing. Just standard RCBS on this die set. Also no .338 federal. I'm going to pull or drown them in a jug. I hate the inertia puller.

Top
#5422076 - 11/15/14 09:23 AM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: wp75169]
DStroud Offline
Pro Tracker

Registered: 11/02/11
Posts: 1156
Loc: Waco
Personally if the bolt would close I would shoot them...unless they were HOT!(near Max) loads in the other weapon. Then I would pull ONE round back off the charge slightly reseat to same OAL and shoot it to check it and if it looked fine try one of the originals and go from there.
I neck size in some bolts guns until I have to forcefully close the to chamber so I see no difference here except the fact you are shooting a unknown to this gun recipe.


Edited by DStroud (11/15/14 09:24 AM)

Top
#5422117 - 11/15/14 09:58 AM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: wp75169]
ChadTRG42 Online   happy
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 09/16/09
Posts: 9420
Loc: Lewisville, TX
Pull the bullet, salvage the powder, and then size them.

If you remove the expander ball, it will still not size the case since there is a bullet in the case. The necks will be too thick to go into the neck of the die. If you had die with a larger neck, then it could be possible. But I don't recommend it.
_________________________

www.DallasReloads.com
Type 01 and Type 06 FFL

Top
#5422125 - 11/15/14 10:01 AM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: wp75169]
dawaba Offline
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 10/22/06
Posts: 4200
Loc: Big Eddy Road, Noonday
Originally Posted By: wp75169
Has anyone done this? It seems as simple as removing the decapper and expander and running the loaded lubed round through your full length dies.

The problem I have is the loads for the Tikka I just sold will not fit in my new Tikka LH. I have several because I am not comfortable giving away reloads even when they are in book spec. The shoulder was set back just enough to fit in my old Tikka but the new one will not digest them. The bolt will not close without SUBSTANTIAL pressure. I did full length size and build a dummy round and it chambers nicely at the same OAL of 2.812" as the old one.

Please advise. I have no issue trashing them (properly) but also hate to waste if its as simple as mentioned above.


I have done this before. My father had a large batch of .30-06 reloads that he'd properly sized for his 03/A3, but when he bought a Howa 1500, the loads were a bit tight in the new chamber. With his RCBS FL die, I removed the decamping assembly, lubed the cases, and went to work. The worked over rounds functioned and shot just fine.
_________________________
"For every complex problem there is an answer that is clear, simple.....and wrong." H. L. Mencken

Top
#5422211 - 11/15/14 10:52 AM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: wp75169]
603Country Online   content
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 07/03/12
Posts: 4869
Loc: Central Texas
I had the same problem. If you don't have the bushing die that kmon1 suggested, you can order a Redding Body Die in your caliber. Doesn't cost much. Worked great for me.

Top
#5422373 - 11/15/14 12:51 PM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: wp75169]
tth_40 Offline
THF Celebrity

Registered: 04/05/10
Posts: 13736
Loc: North Texas.
I did it for a friend's rifle (Sako) in .270 WSM. that has a TIGHT chamber. Factory ammo was a very tight fit. Too tight. Pulled the bullet, salvaged the powder and bumped the shoulder back with a FL sizing die. Resized, reassembled and seated the bullet .020" off the lands and it worked perfectly. Now we just hand load for it.
_________________________
Originally Posted By: theserxtremedays
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large numbers

Top
#5422464 - 11/15/14 02:04 PM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: dawaba]
RiverRider Online   content
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 11/11/07
Posts: 6219
Loc: Wise Co.
Originally Posted By: dawaba
Originally Posted By: wp75169
Has anyone done this? It seems as simple as removing the decapper and expander and running the loaded lubed round through your full length dies.

The problem I have is the loads for the Tikka I just sold will not fit in my new Tikka LH. I have several because I am not comfortable giving away reloads even when they are in book spec. The shoulder was set back just enough to fit in my old Tikka but the new one will not digest them. The bolt will not close without SUBSTANTIAL pressure. I did full length size and build a dummy round and it chambers nicely at the same OAL of 2.812" as the old one.

Please advise. I have no issue trashing them (properly) but also hate to waste if its as simple as mentioned above.


I have done this before. My father had a large batch of .30-06 reloads that he'd properly sized for his 03/A3, but when he bought a Howa 1500, the loads were a bit tight in the new chamber. With his RCBS FL die, I removed the decamping assembly, lubed the cases, and went to work. The worked over rounds functioned and shot just fine.


Weren't the necks with the bullets still seated kind of tight in the die? I don't see how you could do this without the necks getting squeezed down really hard, and maybe hard enough to distort the bullets.
_________________________


Originally Posted By: Cleric
God I am hating caliber threads more and more

Top
#5422955 - 11/15/14 06:25 PM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: dawaba]
ChadTRG42 Online   happy
THF Trophy Hunter

Registered: 09/16/09
Posts: 9420
Loc: Lewisville, TX
Originally Posted By: dawaba
Originally Posted By: wp75169
Has anyone done this? It seems as simple as removing the decapper and expander and running the loaded lubed round through your full length dies.

The problem I have is the loads for the Tikka I just sold will not fit in my new Tikka LH. I have several because I am not comfortable giving away reloads even when they are in book spec. The shoulder was set back just enough to fit in my old Tikka but the new one will not digest them. The bolt will not close without SUBSTANTIAL pressure. I did full length size and build a dummy round and it chambers nicely at the same OAL of 2.812" as the old one.

Please advise. I have no issue trashing them (properly) but also hate to waste if its as simple as mentioned above.


I have done this before. My father had a large batch of .30-06 reloads that he'd properly sized for his 03/A3, but when he bought a Howa 1500, the loads were a bit tight in the new chamber. With his RCBS FL die, I removed the decamping assembly, lubed the cases, and went to work. The worked over rounds functioned and shot just fine.


^^ I don't see how this is possible with a standard 30-06 full length die. The neck of the die is smaller than the loaded round diameter, and should not go in the die.
_________________________

www.DallasReloads.com
Type 01 and Type 06 FFL

Top
#5423110 - 11/15/14 08:00 PM Re: Setting the shoulder back on loaded ammo? [Re: wp75169]
603Country Online   content
Extreme Tracker

Registered: 07/03/12
Posts: 4869
Loc: Central Texas
Body die. Body die! I think it's $18. Get it and use it. So easy. Don't pull the bullet.

Top



© 2004-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide